How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9033
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Oklahoma acknowledge squatters rights on property (land)

Customer Question

Does Oklahoma acknowledge "squatters' rights" on property (land) and what are the requirements for this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

How long have the squatters been there? Did they have any legal claim to the property when they first took possession?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The property was abandoned and set vacant foryears. The original owners had died. The owners' son thinks he has possession of this property. There is no will that states this. There is no abstract or deed transfer that states this. Yet he thinks he can collect rent from this property. The property was close to being condemned. The son gave the squatters permission to move in and within two months, have cleaned up the property, put in new plumbing, fixed the beautiful hardwood floors, and removed all the trash from the property at their own expense. Does the son have rights to charge rent or do the squatters have rights because of their improvements to the property?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 years ago.
The origin al entry was by permission of the owner so the squatters cannot gain title by adverse posession. A tenant cannot deny the title of his landlord at the time the property is rented to the tenants. summarizes the adverse possession laws in Oklahoma and states it takes 15 years to gain title by adverse possession. states if both owners died and had only one son, that son becomes the owner.

So my opinion is that the squatters have no rights to claim ownership of the property and the owner has the right to collect rent. In this situation sometimes the owner would trade work on the property in exchange for the rent.

I hope this information is helpful.

Related Real Estate Law Questions