Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the range of acceptable commission rates charged by

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5405
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

What is the range of acceptable commission rates charged by Realestate Agents to Sellers &/ Buyers? Commercial &/ Residential?
Is 8%/10% on a $3M property unheard of?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I would like proof that buyers have paid brokers 5%-10% commission/finders fee for finding them a hard to find property, in addition to the 2%-3% they may get from the seller

Submitted: 1304 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1304 days and 16 hours ago.

There is no legal maximum or minimum rate in any jurisdiction, because it would violate federal antitrust laws. It's whatever you can negotiate. However, as an amount deviates higher from the traditional 6%, it also begins to suggest something called legal "unconsionablness," which means "shocking unfairness." So, there is a legal theory under which a party could avoid a commission of unusual magnitude (10% in this market would be difficult to defend, in my view).

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer replied 1304 days and 10 hours ago.

someone who is actually working together with another independent Broker to find certain customers a hard to find specialized Commercial Property & as there are few such customers & properties around, they find it is only worthwhile if they ask a 5% comm. from the buyer to supplement the 2% split they would get from the seller. they would then split the total 7% comm giving each 3.5% comm for finding an unusually beautiful, hard to find property which suits the cust. perfectly. Would that seem like legal "unconsionablness," ? The Customer's board would be willing to supplement it if it would not be deemed as Ripping off the Customer.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1304 days and 10 hours ago.

If the commission is based on unusual circumstances, then that may justify the additional commission. Unconscionable contract terms must "shock the concsciousness" of the judge.

 

The classic case is one where an old lady was charged $32,000 for dance lessons. over a six month period. At the end of that time, she couldn't dance any better than when she started. So, that's what you're competing against. A 10% commission is pretty hefty, but if you can justify it, then it's not unconscionable -- it's just compensation for services actually rendered.

 

Customer replied 1304 days and 9 hours ago.


Do you have access to find some instances where commercial brokers or specialty brokers have negotiated 5% from the buyer or 7% or 8% from the seller?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1304 days and 9 hours ago.

No important cases come to mind. Sorry.

Customer replied 1303 days and 19 hours ago.

I was hoping with your broad scope & open forum you could find some.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1303 days and 19 hours ago.

This is the only case I can find in NY (Jones v. Star Credit Corp, 298 N.Y.S.2d 264 (1969), that might be relevant. It deals with unreasonable charges in general -- not necessarily commercial real estate. But, the principle is the same. Quoting the court in Jones:

 

  • In American Home Improvement v. MacIver (supra) the Supreme Court of New Hampshire held that a contract to install windows, a door and paint, for the price of $2,568.60, of which $809.60 constituted interest and carrying charges and $800 was a salesman's commission was unconscionable as a matter of law. In Matter of State of New York v. ITM, Inc. (supra) a deceptive and fraudulent scheme was involved, but standing alone, the court held that the sale of a vacuum cleaner, among other things, costing the defendant $140 and sold by it for $749 cash or $920.52 on time purchase was unconscionable as a matter of law. Finally, in Frostifresh Corp. v. Reynoso (supra) the sale of a refrigerator costing the seller $348 for $900 plus credit charges of $245.88 was unconscionable as a matter of law.

Customer replied 1303 days and 19 hours ago.

How about in the other direction? Instances where
commercial brokers or specialty brokers have negotiated 5% from the buyer or 7% or 8% from the seller?I saw online that the typical rate for sellers is 6% or 7%. I was told by a purchaser that he paid a 10% comm. on a $300,000 income producing property & by a seller in passing that he listed his comm property with a large national firm for $2.2M with a 10% comm. if they get over $2M & atleast 6% but i think it was 8% if less. I also saw a proposal by another large comm. firm to sell a $6M property with a straight 8% comm. but it wasn't executed as far as I know. I know some are taken aback as I was by the large comm. but others don't seem to have a problem at all.

I came to this site because I thought you would be far better able than I to find such instances.
Although I am impressed with the workings of the site & socrateaser I have unfortunately so far not received what I was shopping for. Is there any other information which might be of help? I see that you have made effort & I would love to show appreciation for something tangible.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1303 days and 18 hours ago.

It's not clear to me as to what you are attempting to prove. What exactly is the dispute?

Customer replied 1303 days and 18 hours ago.

A broker has been working with clients to find them special properties to serve their needs. Being that he specializes in this area & there are a very limitted # XXXXX these clients & the properties are hard to come by he has requested a supplemental comm. from the buyers to make finding such properties worth his while. He has been working with a certain client for over 5 yrs & has recently secured a property which suits their needs beautifully. the Director of the Group recognizing the great effort put forth in finally finding this property agreed verbally to increase the comm. However the new Co-director & other members feel it might be an unreasonable sum & therefore do not want to agree unless demonstrated that it is not unreasonable. The simplest way to demonstrate that is to show that even in not such unusuall circumstances Brokers do get such percentages (aprox. 7% ). (Which here it is then divided with the other Brokers.)
I was asked to see what I could find. In searching I found th various things mentioned earlier & additionaly I found this web site & I thought it might be able to find more than I myself was able to find.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1303 days and 17 hours ago.

After researching relevant case law, I find nothing more than what I have already provided. There are other cases in other jurisdictions that refer to unconsionable commissions, but none that specifically discuss your narrow area of interest.

 

I "justanswer" questions about the law, per the law of NY, the examples of commissions that I have provided were ruled unconscionable. Thus, my answer, while it may not be to your liking, it is substantively correct.

 

Beyond that, there is nothing more that I can offer, at least not from a purely legal perspective.

 

The rest is up to you. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5405
Answered: 9/16/2009

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC