How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does Florida statutes Section 721.07(6) mean

This answer was rated:

What does Florida statutes Section 721.07(6) mean

The purpose of the statute is to require those who sell interests in timeshares to fully disclose all the costs of the timeshare in the contract and to provide those disclosures to the buyer prior to the sale.


In addition, it requires that all contracts contain a ten day cancellation option. And that a full refund is due upon such cancellation and must be made within 20 days.



Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.


The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. It is understood that by posting to this site, your information is made public and no attorney-client confidence is created or possible.


In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!


I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Does the law limit them giving me an extra day if they want to extend the 10 days to 11 if they want to?
No. It requires a minimum of ten days, but does require a maximum. If they are willing to give you eleven days in writing, then that is perfectly legal.
J.Hazelbaker and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Your supplemental information came up after I posted.


Your understanding of the law is correct. The law was created for the protection of the consumer. The ten day is a minimum, not a maximum. The argument of the company is not genuine.

Related Real Estate Law Questions