Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife mother has passed away do I have any legal claims to

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16138
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My wife mother has passed away do I have any legal claims to her part of thee estate

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: New Jersey

Submitted: 1387 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied1387 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi there. Who are participates in your wife's mother's estate depends on one of two things: 1) if she had a will, the will provisions govern who participates in any estate assets after the payment of debts; or 2) if she did not have a will, the state's intestacy laws govern who participates. If you are designated as a beneficiary in the applicable situation, then if there are assets remaining after the payment of all dates, you will participate.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16138
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1387 days and 12 hours ago.

there is a will that lists my wife and her sister and brother on it every thing to

go 3 ways the problem is my brother in law is sitting on his hands because he may be getting a divorce and he does not want his wife to get her hands on the money he is now the exuctor of the will the estate is worth about 1.5 million what would a resonable amount of time be that a judge would step in and force him to settle the estate

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied1387 days and 12 hours ago.

In general, six months to a year is required for all the procedures. A very simple estate can be settled within three months, while a more complex estate settlement can take up to three years.


If you are a beneficiary that has not been settled in a reasonable time, you do have remedies. It's possible in this kind of situation for one or more beneficiaries to go to court to ask to have the executor replaced or to force the executor to act, but this might not be a good idea unless the situation is very serious. You need to make sure that the executor really is acting unreasonably, because the court will only remove an executor chosen by the deceased if the executor has really acted badly or negligently. If the executor successfully defends against an attempt to remove him, the costs of the defense can be taken out of the estate assets, including your share, and the dispute will slow down the settlement of the estate even more.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan