Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Illinois, is there a squatters rights law? If so, ho does

 
Real Estate Expert's Avatar
  • Answered by:Real Estate Expert
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1591
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you sir.
Positive
Thank You... this will help us make a decision with more knowledge and insight.
Positive
Thank you so much. A knowledgeable, helpful response.
Positive
Prompt replies
Positive
FYI, I received $3000 and moved a few days early.
Positive
feeback was insightful and knowledgable. It is greatly appreciated.
Positive
Thanks for the info.
Positive
Great to work with!

Customer Question

In Illinois, is there a squatter's rights law? If so, ho does it work?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Illinois

Already Tried:
My mom is losing er home due to a real estate scam. They offered to help her out of her foreclosure. Instead they sold her home a total of 4 times, each time draining the equity out of the property. She was in debt for only $50,000. The final sale of the home was for $276,000, twice the amount the home was worth. Each sale never had an appraiser. She is too old to start over. Is there anying she can do to stay in her home?

Submitted: 1372 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Real Estate Expert replied 1372 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello Customer,

 

All depends. You usually only can acquire land by "Adverse Possession", if you are there in the open and "notorious". You can also try possession under a claim of right (e.g., as if you had reason to believe you had the right to be there and keep the land, perhaps because you were watching the other property for the owner, and he said I want you there and if you look out for the rest of the land, this land will be yours).

 

The legal concept behind "squatter's rights" in "adverse possession". Here is a very brief statement on the law of adverse possession, and a summary of the time tables applicable in Illinois:
"Adverse possession is the taking of title to real estate by possessing it for a certain period of time. Title means ownership of real estate. The person claiming title to real estate by adverse possession must have actual possession of it that is open, notorious, exclusive and adverse to the claims of other persons to the title. By its very nature, a claim of adverse possession is hostile to the claims of other persons. It cannot be hidden but must be open and notorious in order to put other persons on notice as to one's claim for possession of the real estate.
"A claim to title by adverse possession often must be made under color of title. Color of title means a claim to title by way of a fact which, although on its face appears to support a person's claim to title, is in some way defective and falls short of actually establishing title to the real estate. An example of a claim made under color of title would be a deed whose execution was defective or is in question. Another example is a claim arising from another person's Last Will and Testament. Yet another common example is where two or more persons have received separate deeds to the same parcel of real estate."
Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition.
"In Illinois, the duration of such possession is seven (7) years when made under color of title and twenty (20) years otherwise. Illinois Code §735-5/13 through 101, 107, 109, 110."

 

Customer replied 1372 days and 1 hours ago.

It's been 61/2 years since and she ever sold the property to them. They did a quick deed and took the property. Any way it's put, it was all done illegaly. How can we stop this and/or fix this?

Picture
Expert:  Real Estate Expert replied 1372 days and 1 hours ago.

I would contact your local attorney general and report the fraud. They will be able to direct you to the agency that should be able to fix it. If she never sold them the property then she will have a good case.

 

 

 

Customer replied 1372 days and 1 hours ago.

She contacted the local states attorney's office. They told her that there was a 3 year statue of limitations on her case. So now we are working on staying in the home based on squatter's rights. My last question to you is hypothetical. If we came to you to represent us hypothetically, would you be able to argue our case based on fraud or squatter's right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Real Estate Expert replied 1372 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes your case can be argued based on fraud in which the judge could recind all of the sales and put the title back in your mothers name. Squatter rights is a more complex and difficult case to deal with.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 1591
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: Specialize in all phases of commerical and residential real estate transactions

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan