Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

need to file motion to set aside default judgment for my brother

 

Customer Question

need to file motion to set aside default judgment for my brother who resides in Alaska. Summons was served to wrong residence in Sitka, AK. He and I own a home together in Eufaula ok. neighbors filed petition & summons regarding property line dispute. I live in Oklahoma. Hired attorney who said not to worry don't need to respond working on agreement. Agreed Journal Entry of Judgment was drawn up by Plaintiff's attorney which we did not authorize Attorney to sign. Missing surveys and Agreements, all one sided, nothing in our favor or what we told attorney we would agree to. Now they are going for attorney fees wednesday. and have default dated 6/30/09 on brother. After 2 different law firms still have lost property owned for 30 years.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Attorney's hired do not include him in agreements. ie Agreed Journal Entry of Judgment states That the Plaintiff's cause of action against the Defendant my brother,shall remain open for further proceedings. 1st attorney signed without authorization. Second attorney filed motion re: 1st attorney, we lost judge said burden of proof on us to prove not authorized. I had spoke to the judge's secretary the following day after they signed agreement unknown to me. Told her did not authorize. my 2nd attorney did not use her as witness. Judge brought to attorneys attention that I had called. Also had 2 other witnesses but attorney said we would just put me on stand. ended up my word against his. I'm running out of time and current attorney informed me friday he was not filing motion to set aside. wants more money. on disability can't afford plus lost confidence in him. He says brother must come here for court. brother can't do that or lose job. I've got directions and samples from internet but not sure what to say. Improperly served does not reside at house served. Girl never gave him papers.

Submitted: 1364 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John replied 1364 days and 14 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more / How can we help you?

Customer replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

not sure what else to tell you. does my brother have to appear in Oklahoma? Attorney said since he was not included in the Agreed JE judgment that our best bet was to set aside default and file something later. I need to know how to fill out motion to set aside default judgment if improper service? do we request hearing? are you family law only if so i need real estate attorney knowledgable in Property Line disputes when your retard attorney signs agreement on your behalf after you tell him not to.

Picture
Expert:  goby99 replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

What a mess!

You need to post this in the Real Estate section.

Customer replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

how do i do that?

Picture
Expert:  goby99 replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

not sure, but I reported this in the wrong catagory. I'm not sure how long it does to be moved.

Customer replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

so someone will reply from real estate later? I'm going to bed. how do I start this tomorrow?

Picture
Expert:  goby99 replied 1364 days and 13 hours ago.

hopefully it was be changed by then.

 
Tweet

9 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan