How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36409
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mortgage company now chase has billed me for windstorm insurance

Resolved Question:

my mortgage company now chase has billed me for windstorm insurance due to my coverage lapsed because i never got the renewal notice in the mail
I was notified by the bank that the coverage had lapsed and due to the citizens insurance company delaying the renewal because they are trying to get out of wind insurance in Florida I lost 30 days of coverage. On my mortage statement Chase has charged me 51,000.00 for this coverage which i renewed for under 6,000.00. NOw i see the 51,000.00 has been reduced to 15,359.85 for the amount of time i was not insured. Citizens has a roll here also .I have been told by my broker that the policy actually expired in Feburary but Citizens never sent renewal notices out. They finally did in May which i never received. i finally was able to renew in June. The bank is charging me for the coverage missing from Feb to Feburary 12. I have several issues about this charge. 1, the months of no coverage arent hurricane months, 2, the cost of the insurance
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 4 years ago.
So Chase is charging you over 15,000 for 30 days of coverage?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Scotty

 

No the 15,000 charge was based on the policy lapsing on Feb 7 even thoug Citenzens never sent renewals out until May which i never received. When i recevied notice from chase I called my broker and they had a hard time getting Citizen to send the renewal becasue they want to get away from Wind Storm coverage. They finally sent the renewal in June and I paid the premium. so the bank coverd the home from Feb.7, until June 7, I paid the entire year 6,000.00 What makes this worse is their is no hurricane threat from Feb to June. What can i do

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

The expert that you were working with asked me to respond. I am happy to assist you.

Typically the lender has the authority to procure coverage when there is a lapse in insurance. The insurance that the lender obtains is typically very costly. This is true regardless of whether it is hurricane season.

That said, Chase would have been a named insured on the windstorm coverage. Both you and Chase would have been required to receive notice from Citizens of the policy termination. Chase would also have been required to inform you that it was acquiring windstorm coverage based upon the lapse.

Since you did not receive any notice in February, you will need to file suit against Chase and Citizens to determine which is at fault or if both are at fault. The suit will help determine answers to the questions of when notice of termination was given/received and thereby determine which company did not provide the proper notice and is liable for the excess cost of insurance.

I suggest that you retain a local civil litigator to assist you.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36409
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.