How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11319
Experience:  Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?
16110456
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a Notice of Excess Funds from the District Clerk

Resolved Question:

I received a Notice of Excess Funds from the District Clerk in El Paso, TX from the court ordered sale of my fathers home. My father died about 9 years ago and owed the city over $32,000 in back taxes. We did not have the money to pay the taxes and the house was sold at auction. The letter says that we must file a petition to claim the excess proceeds, what would we need to do? The amount of excess funds is $11,838.43.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 5 years ago.
There is no form available from the court's website. As such, you will need the assistance of an attorney in drafting the petition. You must file the petition within two years of the sale of the home. A hearing will be set on the petition prior to the distribution of the funds.


The applicable law is below:
§ 34.04. CLAIMS FOR EXCESS PROCEEDS. (a) A person,
including a taxing unit, may file a petition in the court that
ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess
proceeds. The petition must be filed before the second anniversary
of the date of the sale of the property. The petition is not
required to be filed as an original suit separate from the
underlying suit for seizure of the property or foreclosure of a tax
lien on the property but may be filed under the cause number of the
underlying suit.
(b) A copy of the petition shall be served, in the manner
prescribed by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended,
or that rule's successor, on all parties to the underlying action
not later than the 20th day before the date set for a hearing on the
petition.
(c) At the hearing the court shall order that the proceeds
be paid according to the following priorities to each party that
establishes its claim to the proceeds:
(1) to the tax sale purchaser if the tax sale has been
adjudged to be void and the purchaser has prevailed in an action
against the taxing units under Section 34.07(d) by final judgment;
(2) to a taxing unit for any taxes, penalties, or
interest that have become due or delinquent on the subject property
subsequent to the date of the judgment or that were omitted from the
judgment by accident or mistake;
(3) to any other lienholder, consensual or otherwise,
for the amount due under a lien, in accordance with the priorities
established by applicable law;
(4) to a taxing unit for any unpaid taxes, penalties,
interest, or other amounts adjudged due under the judgment that
were not satisfied from the proceeds from the tax sale; and
(5) to each former owner of the property, as the
interest of each may appear.
(d) Interest or costs may not be allowed under this section.
(e) an order under this section is appealable.
(f) A person may not take an assignment of an owner's claim
to excess proceeds unless:
(1) the assignment is taken on or after the 36th day
after the date the excess proceeds are deposited in the registry of
the court;
(2) the assignment is in writing and signed by the
assignor; and
(3) the assignment document contains a sworn statement
by the assignor affirming:
(A) that the assignment was given voluntarily;
(B) the date on which the assignment was made and
that the date was not earlier than the 36th day after the date the
excess proceeds were deposited in the registry of the court;
(C) that the assignor has received the notice
from the clerk required by Section 34.03;
(D) the nature and amount of consideration given
for the assignment;
(E) the circumstances under which the excess
proceeds are in the registry of the court;
(F) the amount of the claim to excess proceeds in
the registry of the court;
(G) that the assignor has made no other
assignments of the assignor's claim to the excess proceeds; and
(H) that the assignor knows that the assignor may
retain counsel.
(g) An assignee who obtains excess proceeds without
complying with Subsection (f) is liable to the assignor for the
amount of excess proceeds obtained plus attorney's fees and
expenses.
(h) An assignee who files a petition setting forth a claim
to excess proceeds must attach a copy of the assignment document and
produce the original of the assignment document in court at the
hearing on the petition. If the original assignment document is
lost, the assignee must obtain the presence of the assignor to
testify at the hearing.
(i) A fee charged to obtain excess proceeds for an owner may
not be greater than 25 percent of the amount obtained or $1,000,
whichever is less.
Thank you




Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. The responses do not create an attorney-client relationship and are informational only
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11319
Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?
JBaxLaw and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
4201 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?