Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to know my rights within an HOA when the HOA neglected

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4368
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I need to know my rights within an HOA when the HOA neglected to inform me of a policy - which hasn't been enforced for over 12 years (the length of time I've owned the unit). They are now trying to enforce it and I would like to know if I have any recourse.

Submitted: 1390 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1389 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for trusting our JA team for guidance.

 

You can file a petition to enjoin them from enforcing the policy, arguing that since they have not enforced it for at least 12 years, they have waived the right to enforce it.

 

However, if the HOA has language in it's agreement with you or it's bylaws stating that CCRs that are not enforced does not constitute a waiver, you would have a difficult time prevailing with this argument.

 

Therefore, you should consult with a property law attorney in your area to review the bylaws and other documents to see whether there is an opportunity to prevent the HOA from enforcing the policy now.

 

Please let me know if you need additional information.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

TG

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered your question. I am available to answer follow-up questions or to clarify this answer. Positive feedback or a bonus is always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: Sometimes we receive your question before we receive your additional "optional information". If my answer does not appear to consider your optional information, please let me know as I was probably not able to view it when your question was first received.

Customer replied 1389 days and 23 hours ago.

I have a book of condominium declarations and articles of incorporation from 1973 (when the complex was built) and within it is an addendum from 1994 that does not address the no dogs policy. I have no paperwork that addresses this new policy from 1995. This policy has never been mentioned or discussed in the twelve years of ownership. I lived at the unit for 6 weeks in 2008 and my dog lived there with me. There were owners that saw me and my dog and nothing was ever mentioned and I received no notices regarding my pet. Do you think I have a good shot at fighting this and having them change this policy?

Barb

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 1389 days and 23 hours ago.

Under these circumstances, it sounds like you have a fairly strong case--80% or so I'd say.

 

You could also have a physician write you a note that your animal is a medical companion under the ADA (American's with Disabilities Act) if you have some condition such as depression and the pet aids you medically. Don't call it a pet if this is the case. You and your physician should indicate it is a "medical companion".

 

All the best to you.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4368
Answered: 7/1/2009

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan