Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is a Forged Deed Void as against a BFP in California

 

Customer Question

Is a Forged Deed Void ? as against a BFP in California ?

 

Optional Information:
Hisperia, California

Already Tried:
My Name wasforged to a Deed and sold by the forger to another party via an addin the Penny SAver.

Forger had documents noatriazed and recorded. New purchaser responded to ad inthe Penny saver, obtained title insuranceand urchase the property from the forger.

IS the DEED VOID ? as against a BFP for value ?

Submitted: 1443 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1443 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, a forged deed if proven forged, is completely void ab initio (from the beginning). Even against a Bona Fide Purchaser for value.Las Vegas Lawyer39932.2077314468

Customer replied 1443 days and 4 hours ago.

IS there a case that stands fro this proposition in California ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1443 days and 4 hours ago.

It is a common rule across the states. Here are some cases that have it.

Republic of Benin v. Mezei, 483 F.Supp.2d 312 (S.D.N.Y., 2007)
United States v. Winters, 5 F.2d 321 (W.D. Wash., 1925)

The main case in CA for forged deeds is :

People vs. Sanders, 67 C.A.4th 1403 (1998)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 571
Answered: 4/29/2009

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC