How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11319
Experience:  Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?
16110456
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i file a lien in the state of texas on money owed to

Customer Question

how do i file a lien in the state of texas on money owed to me from previous property tennant that left his mobile home there and is gone.Now i have stored his mobile home (which now has been repo'd) and now belongs to a financial institution.they are wanting to sell me the house thru a broker that i have to pay for at a high price.i would like to purchase the home but also am owed back payment from previous land tennant.i dont want to file lien on home but do think that "there" home is on my property,and i am already out considerable money.and would just like a fair deal instead of just being run over and letting them come remove the mobile from property.i was told i can file a lien against title of mobile at court house but have yet to find on tarrant counties web page as to how to proceed with this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 5 years ago.

Dear Sir or Madam,

 

In Texas, as the property owner you may declare the manufactured home abandoned after properly noticing the owner and lienholders. Prior to taking this action the home must have been abandoned for four months and indebtedness secured by the manufactured must be delinquent. If you have not taken this action, do so now. In the instance that the lienholders fail to follow through with their current course of action this will provide you with recourse. If the owner or lienholders fail to remove the home in 45 days from the postmark date on the notice, then all liens are extinguished and as the property owner you may apply with the State of Texas for a statement of ownership.

The notice is available at: www.tdhca.state.tx.us/mh/docs/1072-AbandonedHomeNotice.doc

 

The pertinent law follows:

 

Texas Occupation Code § 1201.217. MANUFACTURED HOME ABANDONED. (a) The owner
of real property on which a manufactured home owned by another is
located may declare the home abandoned as provided by this section
if the home has been continuously unoccupied for at least four
months and any indebtedness secured by the manufactured home is
also delinquent.
(b) Before declaring a manufactured home abandoned, the
owner of real property on which the home is located must send a
notice of intent to declare the home abandoned to the owner of the
home and all lienholders at the addresses listed on the home's
statement of ownership and location on file with the department.
Mailing of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested,
postage prepaid, to the persons required to be notified by this
subsection constitutes conclusive proof of compliance with this
subsection.
(c) On receipt of a notice of intent to declare a
manufactured home abandoned, the owner of the home or a lienholder
may enter the real property on which the home is located to remove
the home.
(d) If the manufactured home remains on the real property
for at least 45 days after the date the notice is postmarked:
(1) all liens on the home are extinguished; and
(2) the real property owner may declare the home
abandoned and may apply to the department for a statement of
ownership and location listing the real property owner as the owner
of the manufactured home.
(e) A new statement of ownership and location issued by the
department under this section transfers, free of any liens, if
there is evidence of United States Postal Service return receipt
from all lienholders, title to the manufactured home to the real
property owner.

Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1284, § 17, eff. June 18,
2005.

You may be able to recover other costs, but you will need to speak with an attorney in your area regarding this. Negotiating with the lien repossessing party is an option. If a clear reasonable offer is made they may accept as used manufactured homes tend to depreciate. Make your offer in writing and address it to management of the company.

 

Respectfully,

 

Bane

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
4201 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?