Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Neighbor filed lawsuit over Texas fence/property line. We

 
FLACORPLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:FLACORPLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1398
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
great and very quick. i am really happy
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
answered my question promptly and professionally.
Positive
You read my question carefully and addressed it after careful study of the...
Positive
Good feedback, unfortunately technical issues interrupted our chat and a part of...
Positive
Thanks for the info. We decided to report individually on our taxes.
Positive
It helped me not to spend money I didn't have. Thanks
Positive
good and fest responce

Customer Question

Neighbor filed lawsuit over Texas fence/property line. We paid an attorney a sizeable retainer to handle case. Assumed would be over at 1st hearing since we had at least 2 surveys, less than 6 years old. 1st was 1-1/2 yrs. old at time suit was filed. It was from when we bought our property. The other was about 4-1/2 yrs. old and from the previous owner's purchase of same property.

Our attorney came to Court completely unprepared and ducked out of Court before we were called and disappeared for about 1-1/2 hours. When our attorney re-surfaced, he approached the Judge with the statement "Judge, I read the book" while holding up a book of Texas Statutes. There was nothing else in his briefcase and I mean nothing. I watched him rifle through nothing for 10 minutes, off and on, before he initially disappeared. He then allowed the Judge to order a new survey (later tossed because new survey was biased) without mentioning our surveys or disputing the opposing attorney's false statements concerning the fence we built. We were ordered to remove the fence eventhough the neighbor's attorney described it inaccurately and as about 1/3rd the length it actually was. We also honored a 7 day period where our neighbor was given time to produce a survey she said she had but never made any attempt to bring forward and chose to file a lawsuit during that time instead. Our attorney did not dispute the facts presented or the fact the fence was built prior to our having any knowledge of a lawsuit, injunction or restraining order that was filed. The only stipulation about fence removal was that if the outcome was in our favor, the neighbor would have to pay to re-build. There were no other subjects or statements provided at this hearing by either side.

Now, 2-1/2 years later we are set for trial and there was never even any determination a trial was necessary. I have proof that our neighbor lied in her Original Petition and that her attorney made misleading and inaccurate statements (not saying he knew the statements were wrong) at the first hearing. This is not a he said, she said kind of deal. I have irrefutable proof of the innacuracies both in our neighbor's Original Petition and the neighbor's attorney's statements in Court. I also have proof (in the form of multiple surveys on my property) that the neighbor is wrong about where the property line lies. I also caught her surveryors moving permanent survey markers and confronted them at the time. The response I got was they "could move the markers if they wanted to because they do lots of surveys in the area and probably surveyed our property at some earlier time." I can prove this survey company has not surveyed this property during the last 60ish years.

I could add lots more detail, but this is the general gist of where we have been and are now. Our retainer money is gone and we borrowed that. We obviously made a bad choice in attorney. The question is:

Is there anything we can do, short of hiring another attorney (no way to get additional funds at this point), to save our investment in our home? Is it impossible to write a letter to the Judge or something? A loss would leave us with a lien against our property making it fruitless to continue to pay for it and selling is not an option and wouldn't solve anything anyway. We need another avenue to approach this issue and hopefully save ourselves from our neighbor.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Submitted: 1546 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 1546 days and 4 hours ago.

Well you can't afford a lawyer and you seem to be bright and you have all the documents, so why not represent yourself at the trial? Could you do any worse than your attorney? The judge is obligated to help you along on the procedural points if you are alone. That's all I can think of.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1398
Answered: 2/19/2009

Experience: 23 years as attorney NY and FL Bars.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan