Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are retired and own a condo on the ocean in North

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2285
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My wife and I are retired and own a condo on the ocean in North Myrtle Beach, SC. When we bought this condo for close to $300,000 in October of 2004, ( 80/10/10 financing) we had a Home Inspection company inspect the interior and it appeared everything was fine. We soon discovered that there were major problems with the building itself. The building was built in the mid 80’s and it is not the reinforced concrete structure that they would build today. It consists of aluminum studs with fascia siding attached to these aluminum studs. Over the years, there has been moisture intrusion and the aluminum studs have deteriorated from the ocean salt water causing structural problems and also mold and mildew.

Plans are now underway to repair this older structure and access each homeowner $ 100,000. for the repairs - may be as high as $ 150,000. or more. With my present mortgages on this condo, plus insurance, taxes, HOA condo fees & utilities (expenses run about $ 27,500. per year) and with the status of the economy – it is just draining our savings. There is very little return ( $ 9,000. per year) if the condo is rented out.

It would be difficult to sell this condo in this market and we can’t afford the new assessments which will start coming in this year.

We just don’t know how to handle this dilemma. Can you offer us any assistance as how to get out from under this mess?

We don’t need this aggravation in what are supposed to be our golden years. We never expected our investments (403B) would also take about a 40% hit in this economy. Is foreclosure the only option? Please help us.

 

Optional Information:
North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Already Tried:
Brainstorming-
(A) Trying to find out if there is a statue of limitations for going after the previous owners (nondisclosure)?
(B) Trying to find out if there is any basis for defect construction?
(C) How do we deal with our banks who provided the three loans to purchase this condo on the ocean?

Submitted: 1584 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1584 days and 15 hours ago.

You are in a tough spot. Sorry for that

Your statute of limitations for contract in NC is 3 years...now you may be able to extend to 3 years from the time of discovery, or when you should have discovered, but you may be past that time (to sue on a contract breach)


When you purchase a home, the seller is required to disclose all known defects. If the purposely did not, and if you can fit your case into the 3 year window, that would be a very good place to start.

Construction statute of limitation I also believe will fall under the 3 year window...again this may be extended to the time when you discovered the defect or reason the construction fell apart.

I suppose one small silver lining is that with the current mortgage crisis and the incoming administration, it may be that a law is passed in the future that will give some relief, so waiting a few months may be a good thing.



Aside from that your limited...really if you discovered this in the last 3 years, you will want to press hard to hold the seller or the builder responsible. But if it has been more than 3 years you may be out of luck








Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.





Customer replied 1584 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Are the limitations 3 years in South Carolina because this is where our condo is located (not NC as you referred to in your answer)? Also, Is foreclosure an option? If this is an option, how do we deal with the banks? There are 2 mortgages and 1 home equity loan used to purchase the condo. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1584 days and 14 hours ago.

Oops

SORRY, misread that


IN SC, it is also 3 years EXCEPT for a contract under seal, which is 20 years.

I believe that the 3 years would apply.




Customer replied 1584 days and 14 hours ago.

Attorney Simmons,

We can't wait a few month's for the possibiity that laws will change. Something has to be done soon. Therefore, is foreclosure an option? If this is an option, how do we deal with the banks? There are 2 mortgages and 1 home equity loan used to purchase the condo. Thanks

Mr. & Mrs. M

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 1584 days and 14 hours ago.

Certainly foreclosure is an option

SC law allows for judicial foreclosure only


In judicial foreclosure, a court decrees the amount of the borrowers debt and gives him or her a short time to pay. If the borrower fails to pay within that time, then the court will issue a notice of sale.

SC also allows for deficiency judgments (so you could owe money AFTER the foreclosure if the court awards a deficiency judgment.


You have a few options

You can ask the lender to allow a short sale

More info here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_sale_(real_estate)


Or you can ask the lender to allow a deed in lieu
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deed_in_lieu_of_foreclosure


I recommend you talk with the lender and see if they will support a deed in lieu or a short sale and see if that will help your situation.

Your goal out the process is to avoid a deficiency judgment...as this would allow the lender to pursue your other assets to satisfy the judgment




Best of luck


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2285
Answered: 1/6/2009

Experience: Real Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan