How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice of voluntary dismissal of defendants re;

Resolved Question:

I received a notice of voluntary dismissal of defendants re; a foreclosure and following that a plaintiffs motion for summary judgement including a hearing. Have they cancelled the foreclosure in lieu of a summary judgement and if so,how will it affect me ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Was this a "PLAINTIFF’S NOTICE OF VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL WITHOUT PREJUDICE AS TO DEFENDANT"

Can you quote the caption of the notice (type in word for word)

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NOTICE OF VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL OF DEFENDANTS          PLAINTIFF,WACHOVIA MORTGAGE,FSB.F.K.A.WORLD SAVINGS BANK,HEREBY DISMISSES THE FOLLOWING PARTIES,PURSUANT TO RULE 1.250,FLA.CIV.P: than gives names Than on the bottom says From the above-styled action without prejudice.   A few pages further Plantiffs motion for summary judgement including a hearing to tax attorneys fees and costs Than he put in an Affidavit as to amounts due and owing A total of 148,823.91
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Did you receive the petition for summary judgement prior to this?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No we were served a notice lis pendens .Count 1-Mortgage Foreclosure. 1. This is an in rem action to foreclose a mortgage on real property ----etc.Does this help ?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
I'm going to forward this on to someone with a bit more experience...you should hear more shortly

best of luck

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

The expert that you were working with forwarded your question to be. I am happy to assist you.

Please tell me what your relation is to the action and the relation of the parties that were not dismissed from the action.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am The co-owner of the property being foreclosed on.This property is not my primary residence.This property is one of five that I bought since 92.I was in construction when it came to a halt,and was prepared for a slow down,but constrction has stopped.So my income has changed and I have decided to let 2 houses go to cut my losses.My last payment on this house was 03/01/08.I was served i was served my first papers on 10/03/08.A lawsuit filed against us for foreclosure.We were given 20 days to respond.I did nothing.Then 12/22/08 we get this notice of voluntary dismissal without prejudice.Then 2 pages later I see plaintiffs motion for summary judgement.Does this mean that the foreclosure has terminated and that they will attempt to get a judgement on whats owed ?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

What appears to be happening is that the plaintiffs are proceeding against the property only. They may be interested in summary judgment for the property and dismissing some defendants. However, I strongly suggest that you have local counsel review the actual pleading to verify.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36403
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.