Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Sylvania, Ohio Lucas county, We have a renter for 3 years.

 

Customer Question

In Sylvania, Ohio Lucas county, We have a renter for 3 years. He has not paid rent now in 3 months, and not paid his water bill ( in his name) all utilities are paid by renters and he has in the past always paid. water eas turned off, he wants us to pay back amounts and still not pay any money owed to us . by saying he has 3 kids and we can not put them out and we have to pay all his bills for them to stay . rent free. How do we get them out ?

 

Optional Information:
Sylvania, Ohio

Already Tried:
Several letters, tried knocking on their door, they wont answer. changed their phone numbers and we dont have it to call. he has called us and told us we have to pay his water bill( its been in his name for 3 years now ) and said no court will make them move and we can pay the other bills electric, gas, cable. on Jan. 2009 it will be 4 months and we use money from rent for the mortage payment and taxs. we need to be paid to pay the loan.Can we get them out ? or small claims court? for his income tax return to pay us back ?

Submitted: 1646 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1646 days and 2 hours ago.

Please confirm that the utilities are in the tenant's name and the tenant is responsible to pay them directly.

Customer replied1646 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes all utilities are in renters name. he signed a lease to this and all bills go to them, he has paid them all in the past. when ever anything breaks, we have it fixed within 24 hrs. have even put in a new frig and dishwasher and new kitchen faschits for them .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1646 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to assist you.


Ohio law requires a judicial eviction. You cannot legally lock the occupants out without a
court order.

However in your situation, you have no duty to pay the tenants utilities that are in their name. This situation differs from the situation where a landlord turns off the electric.


The first step is to terminate their occupancy with the written Notice of Termination. If they fail to vacate the premises after the required notice, you will need to file an unlawful detainer action to evict the occupants.


You can copy the required forms at your local law library or download them at: http://www.nupplegal.com/oheviction.html


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you. If so, please CLICK ACCEPT.


Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE




FLAandNYLawyer39797.8237637384

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6884
Answered: 12/15/2008

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1646 days and 1 hours ago.

Great answer Thank You. and I think to money I sent goes to you if I did it right.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1646 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes I received a portion of it. Thank you. Please ask for me if I can assist you in the future.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan