How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does the adverse possession law apply to Kentucky?

Customer Question

How does the adverse possession law apply to Kentucky?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Please explain in detail how the person is using the right of way. Is the right of way the only access to the property? Did the person improve the right of way?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I got this info. from a neighbor of the vacant acreage in question: The person who is

trying to get the land through tending the property, fencing, taking hay, etc., may get

the land after x number of years. There are about six heirs to the property, including

my wife. My sister-in-law in SC leased the lumber rights, which has been bringing in

a little money. I had an agreement made up with a man near the property to take the

hay on shares, but the person in question got a restraining order keeping him from

executing that right. That person is himself an attlorney, and there's rumor that he has

done the same thing to other properties.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


To acquire property in Kansas by adverse possession, the possessor would need to show the court that the use of the land has been open, continuous, exclusive and hostile for the statutory period in order to quiet the title of the land in his favor.


In KN the statutory period is 15 years. Kansas Code 60-503.


Here is the statute for your convenience:


60-503. Adverse possession. No action shall be maintained against any person for the recovery of real property who has been in open, exclusive and continuous possession of such real property, either under a claim knowingly adverse or under a belief of ownership, for a period of fifteen (15) years. This section shall not apply to any action commenced within one (1) year after the effective date of this act.

History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-503; Jan. 1, 1964.


The estate or heirs will now want to file an action to evict the man from the property. This will prevent him from acquiring title by adverse possession.

You will require the services of a local attorney. If that is not possible, you can purchase the forms to file at: http://www.nupplegal.com/kseviction.html

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/strong>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for the timely reply. I may have inadvertently said KN, buy I meant KY,

Kentucky. Please check that.

Thanks, Troy

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
It appears to be my error. I will repost an answer shortly.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

thank you.

Troy

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello,


Again I apologize for my error in states.


To acquire property in Kentucky by adverse possession, the possessor would need to show the court that the use of the land has been notorious, open, continuous, exclusive and hostile for the statutory period in order to quiet the title of the land in his favor.


In KY, the statutory period is seven (7) years if held under color of title and fifteen (15) years otherwise. Kentucky Code 413.010, .050, .060


Color of title is basically that there is some type of deed, although faulty, that the person is claiming under.


The statute can be viewed at this link for your convenience:

http://lrc.ky.gov/KRS/413-00/CHAPTER.HTM

 


The estate or heirs will now want to file an action to evict the man from the property. This will prevent him from acquiring title by adverse possession.

You will require the services of a local attorney. If that is not possible, you can purchase the forms to file at: http://www.nupplegal.com/kyeviction.html

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/strong>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Thank you very much for the accept and for the bonus. I greatly appreciate it. Please ask for me directly if you need future assistance. Customer

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
6891 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.