How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyKaren Your Own Question

AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  Attorney for over 14+ years, and Real Estate Broker over 14+ years
11400803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
AttorneyKaren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in an apartment complex. My next door neighbor slams

Resolved Question:

I live in an apartment complex. My next door neighbor slams her door so hard it wakes me up like a shot. I have asked management to help with my problem. I have gone to my neighbor peacefully. Management has tried to repair her door. The problem is not with the door, it's with my neighbor slamming the door. After the last complaint to management, the apt manager suggested that he would to with me to my next door neighbor's to make sure things went alright! Well, after I had stated my concerns I went back home thinking that everything was settled only to have the police knock on my door 20 minutes later. The policeman adviced me not to come in contact with my neighbor ever. I am ok with that. Twenty minutes after the officer left, my apt manager said was repairing my neighbor's door. Thirty minutes after that, the door slams began again. How do I legally solve this problem without moving?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
The management must ensure that you provided with quiet use and enjoyment of your leasehold. If another renter is constantly disturbing you with this door banging, you need to write a letter of complaint to the management company and tell them that you need to have this tenant stop slamming the door, or they need to evict him. If they do not help you, they could be held legally responsible for a constructive eviction--not a formal one--but where the landlord/management, co. is allowing another to keep disturbing your quiet use and enjoyment--if you have to leave, they could be forced to pay for moving costs and other damages caused by their failure to evict the other tenant or to take proper action.
I would suggest you need to consult withh a local attorney to write you a formal letter telling the management co. your rights and what they could legally be facing.
Hope this helps you--
Yours truly,
Atty Karen
AttorneyKaren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: Attorney for over 14+ years, and Real Estate Broker over 14+ years
AttorneyKaren and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren
Real Estate Lawyer
371 Satisfied Customers
Attorney for over 14+ years, and Real Estate Broker over 14+ years