How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53932
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my landlord is trying to kick me out and i have done nothing

Resolved Question:

my landlord is trying to kick me out and i have done nothing wrong !
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.
Do you have a lease? why is the landlord trying to evict you?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
he and i had a disagrement and he got mad at me and told me to get out !! 3 people live upstairs and he allso lives upstairs with us, i rent a room and we all shair the bathroom , there r 2 officess down stairs and he will his dad owns the bld,
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.

Do you have a lease?

what state are you in?

I need this information to assess the question better.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
look he has no reason to kick me out he got mad at me 4 saying something about someone and told me to get out of his apt, he put a ( 30 day notice countdown 27 days to evicition ) on my door !!
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.
If you have a lease you cannot evicted unless you breached a term of the lease. If you dont have a lease, you are a month to month tenant and can be evicted on written 30 day notice for any reason.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i have a lease but its from month to month, so he can kick me out ?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.

Once the lease term ends, the landlord can choose not to renew. If you are in the middle of a lease term, you cannot be evicted for no reason or a non breach of lease reason. Please accept my answer.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
ok then he put that not on my door that said 30 day notice countdown 27 days to evictionso do i pay rent 4 next month ? and if i dont pay my rent do i get my deposit back from him ?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.
If you have a 30 day notice, you need to pay thorugh the end of the month in which the 30th day lands. so notice today would take you through the end of Nov. You can ask if you can apply the deposit to the last month of rent. If landlord says no, then pay the last month and then demand the deposit. If deposit not returned, you can sue to recover it.
INFOLAWYER and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions