How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Katherine K Your Own Question

Katherine K
Katherine K, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 229
Experience:  Legal Research Expert
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Katherine K is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an old fence line or a surveyed land boundary hold more

Customer Question

Does an old fence line or a surveyed land boundary hold more weight in the state of MO?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Katherine K replied 5 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

If the old fence has been in there for a period of at least ten years, then it may be sufficient to establish title through adverse possession. For instance, see the lexis summary of Weaver v. Helm, 941 S.W.2d 801:

 

When a dispute arose about the boundary line between the parties' property, the title owner bulldozed the fence and replaced it with one on the line he claimed was the actual property line. The adverse possessors brought suit to determine the actual property line, whether it was the old fence line that had been there for 40 years or the new fence line. The court affirmed the trial court's determination that the adverse possessors were entitled to a portion of the disputed property. The court held that the possessors proved all the elements of adverse possession: possession that was hostile and under a claim of right, actual, open and notorious, exclusive, and continuous for 10 years. The court held that intent to deprive the title owner was shown by the possessor's mistaken belief as to the facts of legal ownership. The court further held that starting with the presumption that the trial court's judgment was correct and the title owner had the burden to show otherwise, the record did not establish that the description of the property in the judgment was not based upon the evidence.

 

Although, "Of course, a landowner who puts his fence inside his boundary line does not thereby lose title to the strip on the other side. That loss would occur only if his neighbor should take possession of the strip and hold it for the requisite period of years." Harris v. Lynch, 940 S.W.2d 42

 

So much of it will depend upon the specific facts in your case. If the fence has been relied upon as the boundary line and has been there for more than 10 years, then there seems to be a presumption of that being the line.

 

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have additional questions.

 

Sincerely,
Katherine

Katherine K, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 229
Experience: Legal Research Expert
Katherine K and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We have tried to settle with the party that is claiming adverse posession, but they are not open to anything. I appreciate your information. I would like more case law and "common" speak for the land owner's that have own against people claiming adverse posession. If that is going to cost me more money-I need to know how much before you respond. Thank you!
Expert:  Katherine K replied 5 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

I can locate more cases for you if you like. Would you mind telling me a little more about the factual scenario and what kind of cases you are looking for? I am sorry that your neighbor is unwilling to work with you.

 

Regarding the price, that is completely up to you. You have already accepted the first answer (which I appreciate) and are under no obligation to accept further answers. Any time you accept an answer on our site, the amount will be the original amount that you posted for the question ($20) and will be deducted from any deposit you have made.

 

Thank you,

Katherine

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.