Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Last year we bought a house in WA. During the final inspection

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 689
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

Last year we bought a house in WA. During the final inspection the agent and owner were not able to show that the airconditioning was working and we agreed on paper to keep funds in trust for repairs or replacement. We had the unit professionally inspected and were told that repair of the unit would cost more than replacement. We had the unit replaced and lodged the receipt with our agent. Later we received a letter from the seller’s agent telling us that they did not agree to paying the funds held in trust because: the funds were for repair only, they did not have access to the property after settlement to fix the unit, they should have been contacted before replacing the unit. We do not agree with this because: it was never specified that the funds were for repair only, the seller never asked for access to the property, although we did not contact the seller prior to replacement the seller was aware of the defect and had already agreed to hold funds in trust. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Perth, Australia

Already Tried:
this is the first stop...

Submitted: 1659 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: AU$27
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1659 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following answered before I can answer your question. Sorry - it's a little bit of a different process from sitting in an attorney's office.

 

I am an attorney licensed in WA; I use a pseudonym on Just Answer.

You didn't actually ask a question. What is the status of the dispute? Are the monies still in trust? What was the cost of the new airconditioner? (I assume you're talking about a whole-house air conditioner)..

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer replied 1658 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for replying. At the moment the monies are still in trust as the seller refuses to release them. Our settlement agent, who forwarded us the seller's refusal letter, advised us to seek independent legal advice. Unsure about how to approach this I thought this website could be a good starting point.

 

The airconditioning unit is actually a wall mounted split system invertor and as such not a "whole house system". However, the unit is fairly powerful (~8kW) and capable of cooling / heating most of the house. It is also the only airconditioning unit in the house.

 

The monies in trust amount to $1500. Replacement of the orginal and defective unit with a similar model (same brand and similar specification) would have cost approximately $2600 (excluding labour). As first home buyers we chose a cheaper replacement system which cost us a total of $2200 ($1600 for the unit + $500 for the installation + $100 to get the original unit inspected).

 

In the end we are still out-of-pocket but think it is only fair for the seller to release the $1500, especially as they agreed to keep it in trust to start with.

 

Thank you for your help

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1658 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome to Washington! I hope you enjoy it as much as I do! When I had my house built, I installed a whole-house air conditioning system. It's great!

 

I don't understand why the seller even has to get involved with releasing the money. It seems that the purpose of having an agreement and putting the money into trust should bypass the seller's participation.

 

But if that's how your agreement is written, that's how it's written.

 

I would start by writing a letter providing a deadline for releasing the money, such as 5:00 pm on October X, 2008, and threatening court action should the funds not be released to you by that date. If you're in the US, send the letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, and keep copies of everything, of course. If you're still in Australia, please use whatever type of mail that will give you proof that the recipient received the letter. It costs about $5.25 in the US to mail a letter like this. If it's ridiculously expensive from Australia, perhaps you can mail the letter in an addressed envelope to a friend here, and ask him or her to mail it for you.

 

If you do not receive the money by the date you demand, your next step is court. It'd be chancey hiring an attorney. Your hourly costs would be $150 - $300 per hour, depending on the county. Although attorneys often win attorney fees and costs and interest, there's no guarantee. In other words, the attorney fees are going to probably cost as much as what you are owed, with no guarantee that you'll also win back what you paid the attorney.

 

This leaves you with the option of Small Claims Court. http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/?altMenu=smal&fa=newsinfo_jury.scc

 

If you file in Small Claims Court, be sure to ask for interest on the money, the cost of filing the case, and the cost of service of process (serving the defendant with the summons and complaint).

 

The good news is that there's a six year statute of limitations on contracts cases, so you need not feel rushed if you're currently in Australia.

 

I know attorneys who practice in this area in three counties: Clark, King (where Seattle is located), and Pierce (where Tacoma is located). If you decide to use an attorney, please write back and I can send you names.

 

 

 

I'd be happy to answer follow-up questions.

 

Before giving me poor feedback, write to me. "Bonus" = "tip"

 

Next time, ask for "Jane Doe Deer."

 

I wish you the best. You'll be ok. Be prepared for the worst, and you're always prepared for the best.

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 689
Answered: 10/3/2008

Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1655 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi JD,

Thanks for your reply. We are not in Washington, I guess the WA (in this case Western Australia) confuses things a bit. We'll take your advice and will write a 'nice' letter. After that I guess it will be the small claims court...

Best regards,

 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC