Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My landlord has charged me almost 600.00 for carpet cleaning...

 
AlanM's Avatar
  • Answered by:AlanM
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 702
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Alan! You have just put the hope back in my life!!! Sincerely, Beverly...
Positive
quick responses
Positive
I will not really know whether the answer helps until I take further action, but...
Positive
Your time and efforts are greatly appreciated. I hope it will resolve soon.
Positive
Great service. I didn't like the answer but you folks did a great job. Can...
Positive
Thank you for the valuable information
Positive
Thank you AlanM

Customer Question

My landlord has charged me almost 600.00 for carpet cleaning... I had carpets in the home I occupied professionally cleaned before I left. IN addition while I lived there I covered the carpting with my own area carpets, and left the carpets almost unworn condition. PLUS the check they sent to me is made out to a 'Ruth Guerin' and my name is Helen. There is no 'Ruth' or anything like it in my name, so I cannot redeem the check they did send. AND they should have had my money to me by 9/30/08. Also... can I ask for interest on the portion of the money they kept for almost a year $1095.00?

 

Optional Information:
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything so far, just wondering if I should pursue getting my back.

Submitted: 1661 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlanM replied 1661 days and 2 hours ago.

based on what you are saying, yes, you have a claim for the carpet cleaning funds. you should have had a walk-thru to address this and have the landlord sign off but i would suggest you claim it anyway as it seems pretty clear that you should not have been charged for that.

you say that they should have had your money by 9/30. when did you get it (todays the 1st?)? also, why would they have made this out to a "Ruth"?

in any event, you should call them and immediately send a certified letter rejecting the amount they sent you and asking for the full amount payable to you properly.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 702
Answered: 10/1/2008

Experience: Over 20 years of Experience in all areas of Real Estate and Mortgage Lending/Borrowing

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan