Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In California, please explain prescriptive easement, ...

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5389
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

In California, please explain: prescriptive easement, easement by necessity and easment my implication. How many years do you need to use a private roadway that has access to 12 neighbors to have a right of use? What is that type of easement called? Is there a California Civil Code for these easements. On a road that has been used for the required amount of years, does it need to be used by the owner or could it be used by caretakes, friends to access property? We have owned a parcel since 1966 and trying to obtain a recorded legal roadway easement. San Diego County Land Use requires recorded roadway to get building permits. We have received roadway easments from all neighbors exept for two that are resisting. Please help.

Submitted: 1713 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1713 days and 13 hours ago.

An Easement is the right to enter and make limited/affirmative or restrict/negative use of land. An easement may be expressly reserved by the grantor, impliedly reserved by operation of law from prior use by a grantor who after severing property into two parcels, reasonably needs the easement for the dominant estate, by necessity where no other access to the dominant estate is possible, or by prescription, which requires hostile, open, actual and continuous use.

Your facts don't provide enough information to assess whether any of the above doctrines is applicable. If the roadway was used without the consent of the owner(s), then that suggests that a prescriptive easement may have been created.

Otherwise, to get an implied easement, you will need to show that the easement was intended by the parties at the time of the grant of title in your land to you. So, if the neighbor who is resisting did not grant you the land, then there will be no easement by implication.

As for necessity, you need to show that without the roadway, your property is landlocked and that no other reasonable means of accessing the property exists.

socrateaser39656.5920305556

Customer replied 1713 days and 13 hours ago.

It is my understanding that if we have been using the road over a period of time, that we would have rights. What is the length of time? Does it need to be the owner using the road to access the property or can it be caretakers and friends over the required length of time?

The land is landlocked.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1713 days and 12 hours ago.

If your property is landlocked except for the roadway access, then you have an easement by necessity, which is created by operation of law. If you need that fact recorded with the county, then you will have to sue for declaratory relief or to Quiet Title and then record the judgment granting the easement.

A landlocked landowner may bring a quiet title action to establish a right of way by necessity over a neighboring parcel. Roemer v Pappas (1988) 203 CA3d 201, 249 CR 743. A quiet title action may be used to assert an easement by necessity. Lichty v Sickels (1983) 149 CA3d 696, 197 CR 137. No statute of limitations applies to such an action, but the adverse claimant can allege laches. Laches is often raised in the defense of establishing an easement for access to and from a landlocked parcel and, usually, one by prescription over the statutory time period. See CC §1007, noting the 5-year period under CCP §318.

socrateaser39656.6263914352

Customer replied 1713 days and 11 hours ago.

To verify your answer, a prescriptive easement over the statutory time period is a minimum of 5 years use. During that time period of continues use, does it need to be the property owner using the roadway to access the property or can it be caretakers and friends accessing property?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1713 days and 11 hours ago.

Why are you discussing a prescriptive easement, when your facts call for an easement by necessity?

Customer replied 1713 days and 11 hours ago.

Sorry for my stupidity as I am not that knowledgeable in law and easements and difficult explaining what I want to know.

Please just simpley let me know, on the tye of easement that is by continues use, if the use needed to be by the property owner, caretakers or friends. Please also verify if the amount of time is 5 years of continuous use.

I apologize that it is difficult for you to understand my question.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1713 days and 10 hours ago.

No need to apologize. I'm just trying to understand what you're trying to accomplish.

Assuming that you have hostile, open/notorious, actual and continuous use of the easement for 5 years, then caretakers' (i.e., agents employed/hired/contracted by the owners) use woud satisfy the continuous use requirement. Friends, would not, because they are third parties whose use is not continuous. Moreover, if a third party were to continuously use the easement, then that third party would have the right to the easement -- not the owner.

 

socrateaser39656.7034096412

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5389
Answered: 7/27/2008

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC