How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 3862
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Breaking a rental lease in CT

Resolved Question:

I moved into a new apartment complex with my family April first and signed a one year lease. I was assured that this was a safe neighborhood for my family (2 babies). Since then there have been shootings, drug dealings, burglaries, assaults, our mailbox has been broken into twice and someone urinates in the elevator at least twice a week. I went to the office less than a month after signing the lease asking to be let out of it. I told them I felt lied to and feared for my children's safety. The manager basically said that if I moved out, I would forfeit my security deposit and will be sued for a year's rent. I'm scared to stay here but cannot afford to be sued for the rent. Is there any legal way out of my lease?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am looking forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Can you please tell me what city and state you're in? I can't see it from what I see on my screen right now.

Some states have ways out and some don't.

By the way, the manager is full of it. In every state they have the duty to mitigate damages by making a good faith effort to re-lease the unit. So, it's likely to get leased again, in which case you wouldn't be liable for an entire year.

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane Doe Deer

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Reply to Jane Doe Deer's Post: Thanks for your help, I'm in Middletown, CT.

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

I found a goldmine of landlord tenant information here: http://www.jud.state.ct.us/lawlib/Law/landlord.htm

What I was looking for was reasons under the landlord tenant law that would allow your to legally break your lease.

OK, first of all, here is the landlord tenant law: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2007/pub/Chap830.htm

Please look at these sections, dealing with abandonment and remedies

Sec. 47a-11a. Abandonment of unit by tenant.
Sec. 47a-11b. Abandonment of unit by occupants. Landlord's remedies.
Sec. 47a-11c. Breach of rental agreement by tenant. Measure of damages.

Sec. 47a-12. Breach of agreement by landlord. Tenant's remedies.

Unfortunately, the law doesn't seem to be of a lot of help to you. In some states, the law includes some specific reasons for being ok to break a lease.

Please read all the fine print on your lease agreement and see what you've agreed to as far as moving out is concerned.

I want to note that landlord/tenant law aside, you could probably win this on basis contract law arguments, such as you didn't receive the benefit of your bargain.

Do you know whether a lot of units in your building are empty? If not, you may be liable for a month or two's rent but not a whole year, because they'll just rerent it. The manager is just trying to scare you.

If you want to write back, I'll be offline until Tuesday afternoon. Also:

I'd be happy to email some more if you have follow-up questions. If not, please click ACCEPT so that I can get paid. We can still write after you pay. Feedback and $$$ Bonuses are gratefully appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using Just Answer, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and me or my law firm. Our conversation may show up on an Internet search. Contact the moderator or me to make sure personal information is removed from your email if that is a concern.

Jane Doe Deer

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 3862
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Jane Doe Deer and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years