How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
10033880
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can the association be sued

Customer Question

by court order had to remove my above ground pool where as there is a board member who has a above ground pool that is the same structure and was not requested by the board to have the above ground pool removed I spent well over $20,000.00 dollars in having this process done $13,000.00 dollars just in attorney fees to the HOA and not including $3,000.00 dollars for my attorney and $5,000.00 dollars to have the pool removed when I have pictures of both my pool and the board members pool who still to this day has not been forced by the HOA to have it removed so I'm looking to sue the HOA for the cost of the damages that I suffered on account that the board member was allowed to keep the above ground pool and I was forced to remove mine can someone please contact me with a attorney that handles these issues in the Baltimored Maryland area phone number (XXX) XXX-XXXX or(NNN) NNN-NNNNI was truly treated unfairly and unjust and the bylaws was not applie to the board member. Thank You
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am looking forward to assisting you.

While I am, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers.

I'm curious to know why your attorney didn't just file a counterclaim in the lawsuit that the HOA had against you. It seems that would have been the most efficient way to go. If the case is still "open" ask your current attorney (unless you don't like him/her) about a counterclaim.

Here is one great resource for Plaintiff's trial attorneys: http://www.mdtriallawyers.com/MD/

Here is a link to the Baltimore referral program: http://www.baltimorebar.org/lris.html With this one, be sure that they give you a very experienced attorney; often it's the green newbies who sign up for these referral lists, but not always.

I can't really go out and find you an attorney. For one thing, your taste in attorneys may be different from mine. Just keep in mind that you are hiring a very expensive employee, so get someone that you really like.

I appreciate your asking for me. What else can I help you with today?

Jane

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the attorney I hired had no experenice in HOA so he just went on what the bylaws said and the judge ruled from the bench and honestly I don't think that he really want to deal with this any more because it's not in his line of work
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Oh. I would contact start with real estate attorneys and find someone with specific experience with trial work, real estate, contracts, and HOA's.

I went back to the Maryland Bar Association and clicked on the Real Estate Section. You can contact them and ask for a few names. Even though the attorneys may be section members you still need to grill them as though you are interviewing an expensive employee, because that's exactly what you're doing: http://www.msba.org/sec_comm/sections/realprop/index.htm

Besides suing the HOA for money, it'd be hilarious if you forced them to rebuild and reinstall your pool.

Why the heck are pools forbidden? And was your neighbor's possibly builty before yours or something?

I grew up in LA, and there pools (in ground) were a sign of prestige and wealth. I just don't understand what the objection is.

Jane

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

I forgot to give you the link to the real estate section. http://www.msba.org/sec_comm/sections/realprop/index.htm

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I'm not looking for them to reinstall my pool and not the board members pool was not in before mine I had my pool 5 mnths before the board member put his pool in and I never heard anything from the HOA until they made him the board member take down the Dough Boy pool but he did not take the Dough Boy pool down he put it 2ft in ground as what I did with my pool in matter of fact he got the ideal from my pool to put it 2ft in ground because my pool was 2ft in ground with a deck built around it and he did the same ideal with his pool but now the HOA forced me to take my pool up and not his and speaking with 1 board member was unaware of what had happen to me the board has not had a meeting in 9mths which was told to me today and they said that they where going to call tall the president and find out what is really going on because they where not informed that this action against me was taking place and the 2 members of the board told me to sue the HOA
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I just want to know if I have a good case and would there be a attorney that is willing to help me
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

It's hard to know if you have a good case without knowing the other side's position. What reason was given for allowing the neighbor to keep his pool?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
there where no reason in the court order where "You installed a above ground pool that has to be removed" and the bylaws state completed in ground" my attorney showed the other pool to the judge and the judge stated " if that pool was infront of him it would have to come down as well" but because the board members pool was not also in court the judge did not rule on it but I know the board is not going to sue the board how about that
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

That's great! You can use the judge's statement in your lawsuit! Maybe you can even call that judge as a witness.

Best of luck to you.

I don't think there's anything else I can help you with. If there is, please write back. But if I've answered your question, please click "accept". I especially love bonuses and feedback!

You know, if you want to save some money, instead of hiring an attorney to do the whole case for you, hire her or him to just consult with you along the way. For example, the attorney can give you a boilerplate complaint; then you can draft the complaint; and the attorney can edit it. You'd be real involved in what was going on and would keep things moving.

Have a good evening!

Jane

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
689 Satisfied Customers
Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale