How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Real Estate Expert Your Own Question

Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1974
Experience:  Specialize in all phases of commerical and residential real estate transactions
10097719
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Real Estate Expert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does a forceable eviction process take in Arizona

Customer Question

I have been a perfect tenant for 4+ years in a house in Tucson AZ with landlords living in NY. In the fall of last year we notified the landlords that we would be looking for property with the plan to build on it and move. Since Jan   08 we have been renting month to month and notifying them each month of the need to extend the lease yet again. The process was they would email a lease, get it signed and fax it back. We have had to run utilities to this new lot and have encountered many delays. However, our prefab house was due to be delivered in May and I updated the landlord that we might be moving sometime in May, but made sure to specify that nothing was a sure thing as there had been so many delays up to this point already. I allowed them to show the home to a potential renters who agreed to wait for the house to become available. After a miscommunication about our move out date they say we have to be out June 7th and we can't. How long would we have if we forced them to evict us.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Real Estate Expert replied 6 years ago.

Hello jillbennett,

The first thing a landlord has to do to begin an eviction is to end the tenancy. This is done by giving an eviction notice. Usually, a 72 hour notice.

Next, the landlord can file an eviction action in the local court. The action has to be served in a way defined by the law on the tenant by someone other than the landlord. Check the local law to make sure papers, if any, are served properly. If they aren't, the court won't allow an eviction.

After receiving eviction papers the tenant has a chance to answer. The time for the tenant to answer will be on the papers that are served. An answer must be in the form required by the local court rules and state law, so a tenant might get help with drafting an answer. This is the time for the tenant to raise defenses such as that the landlord didn't give proper notice of termination, or tenant has a valid lease and has the right to remain in the premises, ect.

If the tenant doesn't file an answer with the court, the court will enter what is called a default judgment for eviction if the landlord can show that the court papers were served properly on the tenant. The tenant may have a default judgment set aside if there was a good reason why he or she wasn't able to answer on time.

If the tenant raises a valid defense, the case will be set for a hearing or trial on the facts. This is the time for the tenant to produce proof, including inadequate notices given by the landlord and letters written by the tenant.

If the court rules that the landlord can evict the tenant, the landlord still can't change the locks. The landlord must take the court order to the sheriff and the sheriff will come and post a notice, usually on the tenant's door, telling the tenant that if she or he does not move out by the date and time given, the sheriff will come and remove the tenant and the tenant's belongings from the unit.

This whole process can take anywhere from 14-30 days.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.