Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a home rented to a woman with children that a ...

 

Customer Question

I own a home rented to a woman with children that a portion of the rent is paid by our local HUD office. The lease ends today, May 31, 2008. I have a lease with an other group that begins in the middle of June, 2008. The current tenant understood the move out date on the lease and has been reminded verbally and in writing of the move out date and she had assured me that it will not be a problem. She as made no effort to pay the share of rent that is not covered by HUD. That was not a problem for me until yesterday. She called me with an excuse why she would not be able to move out on time. I just firmly stated that she needed to be out today and she replied. "Sue me". By not working to collect the balance of the rent I may have made things to comfortable for her and she is trying to stay. I have new people expecting to move in. They expect to move in shortly.I need every bit of time to get the home cleaned up for the new tenants. The current tenant has been very hard on the outside of the home and I expect the inside to be no better. The neighbors have complained to me that they suspect drugs are being sold from the house. One neighbor informed me that her house mate called the police or dog warden and reported that one of the children was engaged in a sex act with a dog. I thought the kid had bigger long term problems than the dog so I notified our local children services agency of the complaint and ask them to follow it up with the police or dog warden. What can I do to get them out immediately so the new tenants cam move in?39600.3656445949

Submitted: 1782 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1782 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for contacting Just Answer.

Please let me know what city and state you're in so I can help you with eviction procedures asap!

Jane Doe, Deer

 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC