Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i lost my deed for my house, what should i do

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 249
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

Currently, I am selling my house up at buffalo, ny and I lost my deed and title for the house. I am the owner and have no mortgage, its all paid off. I am not sure which document I need to sell my house. my realtor doesn't seem to knwo the answer for it and i think its pretty dumb. Do I need both deed and title or just title? If so, where do I find a new title?39576.3722129282

Submitted: 1793 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1793 days and 10 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

All deeds are recorded in the County Clerk's Office in your county. If you know the Block and Lot number for your property you can go down to the County Clerk's Office and ask to get a copy of your deed using the Block and Lot number. And the Block and Lot numbers are usually listed on your real estate Property Tax bill. There might be a small fee for photocopying the deed.

The title and the deed are the same thing. The County Clerk's Office should have also recorded a Satisfaction of your Mortgage.

In addition, all of these documents should be obtained by the title insurance company and the lawyers who are handling the sales transaction.

But you can always go down to the County Clerk's Office as I mentioned.

Good luck.

Thomas

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 249
Answered: 5/8/2008

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC