Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in a townhouse complex governed by an AOAO.

 
InsuranceLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:InsuranceLawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 261
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I got some very helpful advice from Lawrence. He offered very helpful...
Positive
Thank you again for your assistance, timely response and positive suggestions.
Positive
Answered quickly and informatively.
Positive
Quick & useful responses.
Positive
very prompt and satisfied
Positive
thanks!
Positive
Very Helpful!
Positive
He's the best.
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Quick and concise, I appreciate the help

Customer Question

I live in a townhouse complex governed by an AOAO. Recently installed Camera surveillance system to protect property & family due to rash of daylight burglaries. Instructed to remove cameras mounted to the front & rear exterior of my unit. What are my rights ?

Submitted: 1834 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 1834 days and 13 hours ago.

I am assuming that AOAO stands for "association of apartment owners." What are the rules adopted by your association? Do they prohibit exterior cameras? Do they require the association's permission for anything hung outside?

Customer replied 1834 days and 13 hours ago.

AOAO= Association of apartment owners. They pretty much prohibit anything on the exterior walls, however, there are many alterations/exceptions.   Yes, they do require association approval & I have asked for a variance on my cameras via mail today.   It really depends on the board members who do the property inspections. I have also been cited for a non-standard sliding patio screen door that has been installed 16 years ago when I purchased the property.   My point is that the standards always changes with the changes in the board members.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 1834 days and 12 hours ago.

The problem, in my opinion, with living under any kind of homeowner's association or AOAO is that the board gets power crazy and acts like little dictators. But that's the choice a person makes by living under such an association. You are bound by their rules, and if you violate them you face possible fines and eviction. Go through the variance process and get permission. If they turn you down, you have two choices: take them to court, or take down the cameras.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 261
Answered: 5/1/2008

Experience: Twenty-six years of litigation experience including many contract cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan