Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbor dumps his sump pump mdischarge deliberately ...

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4580
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

My neighbor dumps his sump pump mdischarge deliberately into my property?. What could I do?

Submitted: 1873 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied1873 days and 2 hours ago.

DearCustomer- You can and should file a suit against him for encroaching upon your property and for the damages he has caused to your property. No one is permitted to simply "dump" anything on someone else's property without their permission. You can file the suit in your local county or small claims court depending on the amount of the suit.

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Customer replied1869 days and 22 hours ago.

David,

Thank you very much for taking time to respond. What i would like to know is how do I file the suit?. I guess, I need a lawyer to go through the facts and file a suit. Could you give me a cost estimate and would you be willing?. I am in IL.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied1869 days and 20 hours ago.

I am not permitted to represent clients in actual cases in this venue. You are permitted to file your own suit by filing a claim in your local court but it is far better to hire legal counsel as it can get complicated. It is also impossible for me to tell you what it will cost as lawyers in different areas charge different rates and it also depends upon how much time becomes involved in the case.

Most lawyers will make an appointment for a consultation at a fairly low cost which would give you and idea of the probability of success and the approximate cost.

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4581
Answered: 4/8/2008

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan