Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does a landlord have the right to post a notice on a ...

 

Customer Question

Does a landlord have the right to post a notice on a tenant''s dwelling stating that it is private property and no one other than the renter''s immediate family may enter the renter''s dwelling without the landlord''s permission?

Submitted: 1844 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1844 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

Is this a room in a house, or is this an apartment?

Regards

Customer replied 1844 days and 12 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-RE's Post: It is an unattached, single family house that is occupied solely by the tenant.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1844 days and 12 hours ago.

The landlord has no right to enforce such a notice in any way.

The landlord is allowed to limit the occupants, or people living in the house, but is not allowed to interfere with regular use and enjoyment.

If this helps please click ACCEPT.

Regards

Expert TypeConsultant
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1366
Answered: 4/2/2008

Experience: Real Estate Consultant, Negotiator, Mediator, Arbitrator. Law Degree

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1844 days and 12 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-RE's Post: This helps tremendously and I will happily click yes. I would like to also know, since this landlord can be unreasonable, if there is some written documentation you are aware of that would help put the matter to rest?

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1844 days and 12 hours ago.

Are you in a lease?

Customer replied 1844 days and 11 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-RE's Post: It is not a lease. It is a month to month. There is a contract that I have not read but I am told that the only restriction enumerated is "no pets." I'm gathering this opinion for a friend.

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1844 days and 11 hours ago.

Regardless a clause like that is not enforceable on the lease.

The problem is they can give you 30 days notice for no reason to move. (unless you are in rent protected area)

Even if it was enforceable as part of the lease, the statement on your door does not constitute a valid change to your contractual agreement. You would need to agree to that new rule.

The basic element is Contract law, then the second element is Landlord Tenant law.

If he tries to enforce this rule, you can sue him for breach of your agreement, and constructive eviction.

Let me know if you need more information. If so please give your State.

Regards

Customer replied 1844 days and 11 hours ago.

Reply to Flagbridge-RE's Post: Thank you again for all of the that. The house is rent controlled in the Los Angeles area, so I don't see his ability to give the 30/60 day notice based on their 12 reasons for eviction. I believe I am satisfied that my friend is okay and will "Accept" with your reply.

My sincerest thanks for the benefit of your expertise!

Very best regards

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1844 days and 11 hours ago.

Here is the place that your friend can file the complaint with the landlords behavior. This can be done on line HERE

Also have your friend call 1-866-557-RENT, for the LAHD, and they will give you the local protocols on dealing with this issue.

I hope that helps.

Best Regards

Customer replied 1844 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for everything.

Very best regards

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan