How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28800
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently entered into a contract with a homebuilder ...

Resolved Question:

I recently entered into a contract with a homebuilder to construct a new home and deposited $1000.00 in earnest money. I applied for a mortgage with two different lenders, including the builder''s own in-house lender and was denied a loan for the home. The builder will not relingquish me from the contract and says that I owe them an additional $2500.00, although nothing has been done. I have not even came to a final price for the home, but cannot get loan approval on the base price. Is this legal? Thank You
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

You need to take a look at the contract to determine what your obligations to the builder are. The contract terms are going to govern. Usually, a real estate construction contract states that the contract is contingent upon the buyer securing financing. However, if the contract was written by the builder, it may not have that general language. Also, there may be a clause in the contract that states if financing fails, or if the contract is otherwise breached, the builder is entitled to liquidated damages, i.e. the $2,500.00.

The law allows people to contract on any terms, so long as they are not illegal. However, if the contract was written by the contractor, and unilateral in nature (meaning that the contractor had all of the bargining power), and some of the terms are unconscionable (no one in their right mind would agree to the terms), you may have some grounds to challenge the validity of the contract.

However, you are obligated to read a contract before you sign it, and if you fail to do so, you proceed at your own peril.

The best advice I can give you is to review the contract and see if you can find any statements regarding damages the contractor is entitled to if a breach occurs. If the language is not in there, then the contractor will have a hard time arguing it is entitled to the money. If it is in there, the next thing is to consider whether you have any options to get out from under the contract. I would suggest hiring an attorney to review the contract with you if things go this far.

Please feel free to ask any follow-ups.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Reply to Adam Kirk's Post: We are willing to forfeit the earnest money plus the additional $2500.00, my question is if we cannot get approved for financing how can the builder hold us to the contract if we cannot obtain financing (the money) to pay for the home? We are not concerned with retaining the earnest money, we simply want out of the contract because we can't get a loan. There is a clause in the contract that states that start of construction will not start until certain conditions are met and one being "obtaining favorable commitment." Thanks
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

I don't think that the builder can hold you to the contract. One of two things have happened: (1) you've breached the contract by failing to obtain financing and you have to forfeit the money, or (2) the contract is contingent on you obtaining financing, and since you can't get the money, the contract is void - the only damages would be losing the earnest money.

I would suggest writing a letter to the contractor and inform it formally that you cannot obtain financing, and therefore, you cannot meet the terms of the contract. If you do this and it builds the house anyway, then I don't believe you would be held responsible. This is so because any creditor has a duty to mitigate (limit or reduce) its damages. If its damages are $2500 now, then they will be acting in bad faith by moving forward with the construction, which will obviously increase the amount of money and time they've invested. I can't imagine a court holding you responsible for anything other that what the contract calls for in the event that financing is not obtained.

I hope this helps. If something is not clear, ask additional questions. Thanks.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28800
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.