How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30904
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a landlord is losing the home to foreclosure, can he ...

Resolved Question:

if a landlord is losing the home to foreclosure, can he continue to allow the tenant to live at the property and continue to collect rent and not give the rent money to the mortgage company? Also, how much time must the landlord give to the tenant, to let the tenant know that the home is going to sale and they will have to move out?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 years ago.

The landlord/owner owns the property until the foreclosure is final. Therefore, the tenant can live at the property at least until the owner loses possession. Also, if the owner has not assigned the rents to the lender, the he has no obligation to turn the rent over. If he did, it would only reduce the amount due the lender, and help to reduce any deficiency judgment (more owed on the property than the foreclosure sale brings - owner is responsible for the deficiency).

I don't know what state you're in, but most states have a residential landlord-tenant act which requires 30 days written notice to vacate the premises. Once the bank takes over, it would have to give this notice to the tenant if it wants the tenant out.

Please feel free to ask any follow-ups. Thanks.

Roger and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions