How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kara K. Your Own Question

Kara K.
Kara K., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 185
Experience:  14 years experience as a real estate attorney - licensed in 3 states
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Kara K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you own a piece of property in Oregon that is land ...

Resolved Question:

If you own a piece of property in Oregon that is land locked and the owner beside you refuses to grant access or easement, are there any options available to the landlocked owner?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Kara K. replied 6 years ago.

Dear A Wade,

Thank you for contacting Just Answers with your important question.

Under general real estate law, a land-locked parcel may be able to obtain a prescriptive easement in certain situations. Unfortunately, this is something only the courts can grant, and it could be a time consuming and costly procedure. I found an Oregon case which quotes from the general statement of law, so it appears that Oregon follows this general law. (of course, an Oregon attorney would be able to give you specific legal advice).

Generally, a land-locked parcel may be able to obtain an implied easement over another parcel - it depends on many factors. If the landlocked parcel was originally part of a larger parcel which has access to a public way, and the seller of the land-locked parcel is the owner of the other parcel, then the courts might find there to be an implied easement.

"The factors that are important in determining whether an implied easement exists are found in 5 Restatement of Property § 476:

"(a) whether the claimant is the conveyor or the conveyee,

"(b) the terms of the conveyance,

"(c) the consideration given for it,

"(d) whether the claim is made against a simultaneous conveyee,

"(e) the extent of necessity of the easement to the claimant,

"(f) whether reciprocal benefits result to the conveyor and the conveyee,

"(g) the manner in which the land was used prior to its conveyance, and

"(h) the extent to which the manner of prior use was or might have been known to the parties." Thompson v. Schuh, 286 Or 201, 212, 593 P2d 1138 (1979)."

(Cited from Tyksa v. Prest, 1998)

In addition, apparently Oregon provides for a "Way of Necessity" in its statutes. Here is another quote from the same case:

"Oregon law provides for the creation of a statutory way of necessity "to provide motor vehicle access from a public road to land that would otherwise have no motor vehicle access[.]" ORS 376.150(2)(a). ORS 376.180 enumerates the conditions that must exist before a way of necessity can be established. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"A way of necessity established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 shall:

"* * * * *

"(8) Not be established if the property for which the way of necessity is sought has an existing enforceable access to a public road;

"(9) Not be established if the petitioner for the way of necessity could acquire an easement for access to a public road through other legal action[.]"

Click Here for a link to the actual statute

I suggest you contact an Oregon real estate attorney to discuss this matter - you may be able to obtain an implied easement or a Way of Necessity. Good Luck!

Kara K., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 185
Experience: 14 years experience as a real estate attorney - licensed in 3 states
Kara K. and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.