How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask InsuranceLawyer Your Own Question

InsuranceLawyer
InsuranceLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience:  Twenty-six years of litigation experience including many contract cases.
8123047
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
InsuranceLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to put up a privacy fence. How far fromthe property ...

Resolved Question:

I need to put up a privacy fence. How far fromthe property line do I need to put it?
I live in eastern north carolina.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Marc replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Which county and city do you live in, if you don't mind. I want to be sure I am not missing a municipal code that may be in effect.

-What type of fence are you considering constructing?

-How high were you planning to make the fence?

-What is your relationship like with your neighbors?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hi, I live in Jones county in the city limits of Maysville.

I am looking at a privacy fence from the front corner of my house to the back of my property, and from the front corner to the state right of way a split rail fence.

The privacy fence will more than likely be 6 feet tall.


I have lived here for 11 years and my neighbors have lived next door for 5 or 6 years.
They never had their property surveyed but mine was when I built my home.

The lot between us is owned by them and they cleared it off about 4 years ago and I helped him seed it and we have had a good relationship as far as he was allowed to use my ndrive to axcess his property and he allowed me to use the lot to turn around in and such, I mow the grass on the lot half the time.

My wife planted some bushes a week ago about 4 inches on our side and he said I had them planted on his side and I showed him the survey stakes but he was persistent that they were on his side.

So Im having the original surveyer come do it again and place stakes every 20 feet, property is 256 feet deep and then I plan to put my fence up.
Expert:  Marc replied 6 years ago.

Hi Fireman!

So, you’re in Maysville. That’s great, you’re about 60mi N of where I grew up.

Now here is something and this I do not submit as an answer but just an idea:

Plant Bamboo.

I wish I had a photo handy of the wall I made where I used to live in NC. It was great, it was natural and when the gentle winds blew, it made a nice peaceful sound.

I found my bamboo in NC behind a business and inquired about getting some cuttings, they said, TAKE ALL YOU WANT. They did not have anyone taking care of their forest and it was taking over everything. I did a good job of thinning their culms and had enough to make a good starting wall. I also planted them around this time of year so it had a good summer to grow.

My house was at the end of a main road in my subdivision and thus I had little privacy in line with the road. Within a year of planting, I had a suitable privacy wall. With pruning, I could have kept it at that density. Within a few years, it was solid and maintenance kept it from taking over my yard.

The negatives of bamboo, where you are and due to frost are leaf drop. Now, you can protect the plants with burlap but that is time consuming and it will not die because of the frost you have there. The other problem is creep with the running bamboo. I was able to keep mine well mannered. Simple ‘spade pruning’ a couple times a year and you will not have any problems. After 10 years, the stand of bamboo was incredible.

Now I live in Arizona and I am again using Bamboo in my landscaping, this time to block the sun. I just bought a half dozen 5 gal. golden bamboo over the weekend. With the climate being so arid here, you do not find wild runs and not many people have enough that you can ask them for some cuttings. So I had to find some at the local nursery.

I mention the bamboo because:

1) It is inexpensive and easy acquire. If you look around, it might be next to or even free, mine was. Installation is then just some good ole diggin.

2) Some cities and counties may have ordinances that regulate fence height. Even on proximal locations of your property. A natural plant barrier typically will not be regulated in height (although sometimes regulated by species). The city could require that you prune it into a pleasing display.

3) If you change your mind, a chainsaw and some RoundUp will get rid of the wall in very short time. [Then you have wood for patio furniture!]

4) Actual offset on your side of the property line can be ZERO. You can’t dig beyond your line but it can be on it.

[As an addendum, for what ever purpose you may be manipulating the ground at the property line and even within the borders of your own property, you should seek the services of one of the free, local “Call before you dig” companies]

5) [Lastly, I am not a tree hugger but…] Bamboo is an environmentally friendly plant that is actually a grass. Thus, it is an easily renewable resource and its use in place of dimensional lumber reduces the harvesting of old growth wood.

American Bamboo Society - Promoting the Beauty and Utility of Bamboo

[ http://americanbamboo.org/GeneralInfoPages/BarnhartIntro.html ]

As I mentioned in the beginning, I am not submitting this as your answer. I have been researching your question and I am glad to investigate further about the split rail fence offset for you if you like.

However if this is something you had not considered and it has grabbed your interest please feel free to accept this as the answer to your question.

thank you,

-Marc

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
This is not the type of response I was looking for nor does it answer my question
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 6 years ago.

The best and most reliable source for your answer is the building department of your local municipality. No matter what anyone else tells you, your building department is the one who will have the final say on whether your fence meets code.

If you have a well-established local fence company, they also usually know the codes.

In most cases, you can put a fence right on the property line. Be sure you have an accurate survey. Local ordinances and utility easements may affect your right to put a fence right on the property line.

Also, in developed areas, there is usually a limit of four feet height for fences facing the street, and six feet for all others.

I hope this helps.

InsuranceLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience: Twenty-six years of litigation experience including many contract cases.
InsuranceLawyer and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.