Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are squatters rights in North Carolina

 

Customer Question

No Comment Added

Submitted: 1854 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied 1854 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

This is called ADVERSE POSESSION.

One who seeks to assert title to a tract of land under the doctrine of Adverse Possession must prove by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1) That he has held the tract adversely or hostilely in a manner and duration prescribed by law, NC is 20 years.
(2) That the possession has been actual;
(3) That the possession has been open and notorious;
(4) That possession has been exclusive;
(5) That possession has been continuous;

You can file a claim to the land if you have appeared to have met all the obligations above.

Other points on NC
NORTH CAROLINA 1-38, et seq.; 1-17 Generic AP 20 yrs.
Color of Title: 7 yrs.
Time limit to sue after disability lifted: 3 yrs.


If this helps please click ACCEPT.

Regards

Expert TypeConsultant
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1366
Answered: 3/14/2008

Experience: Real Estate Consultant, Negotiator, Mediator, Arbitrator. Law Degree

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC