How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CALawyer Your Own Question

CALawyer
CALawyer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  Practicing Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CALawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a property where a landscape easement was provided to ...

Resolved Question:

I own a property where a landscape easement was provided to the builder when the homes were built in 1977. The easement has never been used and was put in place so that the builder would not have to go to the expense of building a retaining wall that would have been needed. Can I have the easement removed, and push my property line to where it should be if I pay for the expense of the retaining wall?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CALawyer replied 6 years ago.
Do you think the builder would be willing to deed the easement back to you if you were to take care of this?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to CALawyer's Post: The builder is long gone. I already own the property and pay propety taxes on it... it's a landscape easement that has never been used.
Expert:  CALawyer replied 6 years ago.

Do you know if the easement was granted in association with any land (ie., the neighboring property, common area, etc.)?

Do you know who owns that land now?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to CALawyer's Post: I'm not sure I understand your question. The land adjacent to the easement is a common area interest owned by the Lake Park HOA.
Expert:  CALawyer replied 6 years ago.
That answers my question.

I was trying to determine if one of the methods of extinguishing an easement has been met called merger. Merger occurs at any time when title to the easement and property which it effects is owned by the same person. If the easement is held by the community, then there hasn't been merger.

The mere non-use of the easement doesn't extinguish it. In order for non-use to extinguish a deeded easement, there would need to be evidence of an intent to abandon the easement.

At this point, for the easement to be extinguished the HOA (assuming they hold the easement now) would have to deed you the easement in exchange for your completion of the retaining wall. It would be up to the HOA to decide whether they want to do this.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to CALawyer's Post: I own the property affected by the easement and I pay the property taxes for it. If the easement has never been used for its intended purpose wouldn't I be able to enclose the property, with an expanded wall at my expense, with HOA permission?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 6 years ago.
It would be actionable for you to interfere with the easement without permission. However, if they (as the owners of the easement) gave you permission to do something that interfered with the use of the easement, then that would constitute an abandonment that terminates the easement.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can you give me the staute regarding that so I can prepare a presentation to the upcoming board meeting? Where are you located?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 6 years ago.
The statute is California Civil Code section 811. It is provided in full below:

I've bolded the relevant portion.

Civil Code

CC § 811. Extinguishment of Servitude

A servitude is extinguished:

1. By the vesting of the right to servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person;

2. By the destruction of the servient tenement;

3. By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise; or,

4. When the servitude was acquired by enjoyment, by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment.

I am in Northern California about 250 miles north of San Francisco.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering.
CALawyer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: Practicing Real Estate Attorney
CALawyer and 14 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.