Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can the state of california take my house if I owe them ...

 

Customer Question

Can the state of california take my house if I owe them back unemployment taxs and I live in texas

Submitted: 1905 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied1905 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

Have they attached a judgment lien against your house in Texas?

Regards

Customer replied1905 days and 7 hours ago.

no letter of demand

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Flagbridge-RE replied1905 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

Texas has a homestead exemption from judgment liens and as such your primary residential house should be safe from a forced foreclosure do to a judgment.

You should talk to an asset protection attorney as soon as possible to ensure you structure a way to handle the debt with a minimum impact on your credit/assets.

To get low cost legal aid assistance you can do one of the following.

1. Look to see if there are any Legal Aid Clinic in your area. You can check the yellow pages or call your local city or county hall.
2. Any law schools in your area may offer clinics and services for no cost. It is worth contacting them for their locations and times.
3. Your county may have its own bar association with low cost or community based (pro bono) services. Contact them for a referral.
4. You can also contact your local court clerk to for a referral to known programs in your area.
5. Many of the large law firms have a pro bono program. Call them and ask if they have a pro bono program and ask to speak with the coordinator of that program.
6. Contact your State Bar Association. Ask for a referral to any low cost or community services in your area for the issue.
7. Sometimes it is worth spending $250 for an hour of an experienced local attorney who can read your notes, and get the full picture before deicing how to move forward.

Remember to bring all your notes, contracts, names, and evidence you may have (emails, etc), to the lawyer in an organized chronological fashion. This will show you are prepared, and willing to help yourself. lawyers can read through and understand the details FAR quicker if things are organized. This will be a way for you to empower yourself to get results.

If you find any of this is helpful please click ACCEPT. Otherwise please follow up if you have any more questions. Bonuses and feedback are greatly appreciated if you feel they are deserved.

Best of luck,

Expert TypeConsultant
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1366
Answered: 3/3/2008

Experience: Real Estate Consultant, Negotiator, Mediator, Arbitrator. Law Degree

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan