Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I learned that my tenant changed the locks and did not give ...

 
CALawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:CALawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 346
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The response was very quick and precise. It helped me to make a timely choice...
Positive
I got a quick response from you-thanks
Positive
Excellent service, very quick to respond.
Positive
I have used Just Answer a couople times now, they are quick to respond to my...
Positive
Concise, prompt, comprehensible.
Positive
very quick to respond and very knowlegeable!
Positive
Thank you for putting my mind at ease during this very stressful time!!
Positive
Articulate, fast responses. Will use this service again!
Positive
Thank you so much for the fast and simple way to answer my question! Will come...
Positive
Thank you so much for all of your help I really appreciate it.

Customer Question

I learned that my tenant changed the locks and did not give me a key when I wanted to investigate water sepage and damage to my bedroom ceiling in my home. He wouldn''t let the plumber come in on two occassions to address the problem. I don''t want to approach him as I don''t know what he is capable of doing to me. What do I have to do to get a law enforcement representative to accompany me to confront him?

Submitted: 1925 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CALawyer replied1925 days and 19 hours ago.

Unfortunately, I doubt that law enforcement would get involved unless you first obtained a court order requiring the tenant to allow you onto the property. If you call them, they would most likely simply tell you that its a "civil matter."

A better option in your situation may be to have private security (or even a friend) go with you as opposed to law enforcement.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 346
Answered: 2/12/2008

Experience: Practicing Real Estate Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan