How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Plastic Surgeon Your Own Question
Plastic Surgeon
Plastic Surgeon, Plastic Surgeon (MD)
Category: Plastic Surgery
Satisfied Customers: 875
Experience:  30 years experience; Board Certified in Plastic Surgery; Member American College of Surgeons;
50717427
Type Your Plastic Surgery Question Here...
Plastic Surgeon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a beauty spot (mole) for many years, i decided to

Customer Question

i had a beauty spot (mole) for many years, i decided to remove it in a mini-surgery. i noticed the mark or scar from the surgery still there after 2 months. what treatement or band can i use to accelerate and improve cicatrization?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Plastic Surgery
Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. No matter how "mini" the surgery, it takes 6 months at least for scars to mature and reach their final appearance. Avoiding sun exposure, using sunblock and massaging the scar with cocoa butter can help a scar heal but it will not speed up the healing process. I am available if you have more questions.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your answer. Also, I want to know if you can recommend me some type of scar treatment, maybe like a bandage o special cream.
Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 2 months ago.
The best to use for scar treatment is sold over the counter at your drug store. Either Mederma or a silicone sheeting. You should talk to the pharmacist to see what they keep in stock at your drug store.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your advice.
Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 2 months ago.
You are welcome
Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 2 months ago.
You are welcome

Related Plastic Surgery Questions