How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Plastic Surgeon Your Own Question
Plastic Surgeon
Plastic Surgeon, Plastic Surgeon (MD)
Category: Plastic Surgery
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  30 years experience; Board Certified in Plastic Surgery; Member American College of Surgeons;
50717427
Type Your Plastic Surgery Question Here...
Plastic Surgeon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a mastectomy breast cancer (November 2015) and am due

Customer Question

Hi - I had a mastectomy for lobular breast cancer (November 2015) and am due for a preventative skin-sparing mastectomy on my right side. I am 52yrs old, weigh 69kg's, am 1.72meters tall and my normal cup size is a D. I have seen a plastic surgeon who has said that he could create size B breasts with the tram flap procedure. Consequently he has recommended the latissimus dorsi flap procedure combined with implants for me.
I do not participate in competitive sports, but swim almost daily - a life long habit -(breaststroke, crawl, backstroke) and kayak and play tennis socially and only occasionally.
I am concerned about the long-term impact of the latissimus dorsi flap procedure on my general physical health- and my ability to swim in particular.
My questions are:
- Can the tram flap procedure be combined with implants-
- can the tram flap procedure be combined with fat grafting-
- does fat grafting last long term if body weight is stable -
- and in your experience, which procedure in general usually gives the best results?
Thank-you so much!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Plastic Surgery
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  Plastic Surgeon replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Breast implants can be used with the Tram flap. The best results have been with the Tram flap but good results are also achieved with the latissimus flap. You would lose some function in sports with bilateral latissimus flaps. Fat grafting is really not good for breast reconstruction. The fat will eventually be reabsorbed by the body. I am available if you have more questions.

Related Plastic Surgery Questions