How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Louis Gotthelf Your Own Question

Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf, Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  35 years owning a dog and cat veterinary practice. President of an animal emergency clinic
1348006
Type Your Cat Question Here...
Dr. Louis Gotthelf is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 13 year old male cat that has always lived indoors.

Customer Question

I have a 13 year old male cat that has always lived indoors. About one month ago he quit eating and I took him to the vet. After blood work, urinalysis, and a xray it was determined that he had a UTI and bladder stones. He has had a couple of UTI's when he was younger but has been healthy ever since. Bladder stone surgery was done and the next day he came home and was very active and feeling good. I gave him about 10 days of antibiotics and then two days after completing them he stopped eating again. I took him back and they said he had an elevated white blood cell count and the vet then started telling me his blood platelets count was 33,000 and his red blood cell count was slightly low also. I asked what his count was before surgery and they said it was 72,000. They checked him for FeLV and was negative. They believe he has an immune system problem. He prescribed antibiotics for infection and 5ml of Prednisolone once daily and after four doses he rechecked and the platelets was back in the 70,000 range. The vet then added Azathioprine (1/4 tablet of 50mg). After two weeks they rechecked and the Platelets were down to 30,000 and his red blood cell count was still slightly low but his white blood cell count was about normal. The vet then increased the Prednisolone to 5mg twice daily and was told to continue the Azathioprine. Now one week later his white and red blood cell count is low and his platelets are at 13,000. They are saying that I could consider checking his bone marrow but the prognosis would not be good. I can't tell anything is wrong with him. He has none of the symptoms most say this will cause. What is your opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cat
Expert:  Camille-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am the moderator for this topic. I've been trying to find a professional to assist you, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected, as the professionals come online at varying times. I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Best,

Camille - Moderator

Hi,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I will wait. Thank you

Expert:  Camille-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am the moderator for this topic. I've been trying to find a professional to assist you, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected, as the professionals come online at varying times. I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Best,

Camille - Moderator

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I will wait

Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I'm Dr. Gotthelf. I have been a vet for 33 years and I would like to use my experience to help you with your pet's medical problem.

I think that the problem is the azathiaprine. Many cats will suffer from bone marrow suppression because of a sensitivity to or a toxicity of this medicine. That will decrease the platelets, the white blood cell count and the red cell counts. I would ask the vet if you can stop it for a while and see where the blood counts go. Sometimes a lowered dose given intermittently can work to treat an immune problem.

Most cats with bladder stones do NOT have any infection unless the urine is very dilute, as with an older cat with a kidney problem. DId they do a urine culture to see if there were any bacteria in the urine? After bladder stone surgery, the diet is changed if there are struvite stones present. That special diet will help to decrease the possibility of another stone forming. If there were calcium oxalate stones that formed, then a diet change will not help.
Dr. Louis Gotthelf, Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience: 35 years owning a dog and cat veterinary practice. President of an animal emergency clinic
Dr. Louis Gotthelf and 2 other Cat Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you,


You have confirmed what I already was reading other places. I will call the vet and discuss. The dosage recommendations I have read some other places say .15 mg per pound every other day. This would be about 1.8mg for my cat which is now receiving 12.5mg daily. They were unable to get a urine sample when I carried him back. They did change his diet to a Special SO diet food. So do you think the 5mg Prednisolone twice daily is still a good idea? Then recheck the CBC in a week or two? They did give me Clindacure and Orbax last Saturday as a preventive measure because of the decrease in white blood cell count.

Expert:  Dr. Louis Gotthelf replied 1 year ago.
If the cat is feeling good, I would discontinue all medication for 2 weeks and then re-test the CBC. One problem that we have all the time is the platelet counts on the in-office machines. Often the platelets will clump up and the machine reads a clump of platelets as one platelet. That falsely decreases the total platelet count. If they want to be sure, they would send the blood to an outside lab for a platelet count only. It is done in a different manner.

Without having any evidence of an infection anywhere, the antibiotics may also not be necessary right now, since the white blood cells are normal right now. You should discuss this with your vet.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!! Lucia Rincon, Georgia
< Last | Next >
  • The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!! Lucia Rincon, Georgia
  • I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others. Karen Jackson Heights, NY
  • You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again! Jack's Mom Tuscon, AZ
  • The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful. Tracy Grayson, LA
  • My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on! Debbie USA
  • I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there. Alice H. Jacksonville, Fl.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Terri

    Feline Healthcare Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    18938
    Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/purrfectkitty/2008-07-10_084515_2006-06-10_me2.jpg Terri's Avatar

    Terri

    Feline Healthcare Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    18938
    Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    868
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CE/Cerecita/2011-3-16_2565_JAPIC500x500.64x64.jpg Cher's Avatar

    Cher

    Feline Specialist

    Satisfied Customers:

    9637
    Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/kydoll/2008-11-26_190500_me.jpg Lori's Avatar

    Lori

    Feline Healthcare

    Satisfied Customers:

    3325
    16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mccprn/2009-11-20_185102_JA_profile.jpg Micki's Avatar

    Micki

    Expert in cat behavior and health

    Satisfied Customers:

    3153
    Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ER/ERPetNurse/2011-11-7_1293_b.64x64.jpg Candy R.'s Avatar

    Candy R.

    Veterinary Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    2887
    Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/babybloo/2011-3-10_62613_DavidandI.64x64.jpg Theresa's Avatar

    Theresa

    A Voice for your Pet

    Satisfied Customers:

    2124
    19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Cat Vet
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Cat Vet
2438 Satisfied Customers
35 years owning a dog and cat veterinary practice. President of an animal emergency clinic