How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11248
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a petition against a utility company which they

Customer Question

I filed a petition against a utility company which they answered a year later out of time frame. In their answer they stated that I committed a crime by defrauding the State of New Jersey out of money and further stated I admitted to representatives of their company that I did it and how I did it. It is totally false and has caused me a great deal of stress and anxiety which has effected my health. They never answered interrogatories, which I sent to them certified return receipt, in the proper time frame which addressed this matter. Do I have an action for defamtion, etc. Thank you
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 23 days ago.

Hi Lance,

I am very sorry to hear about this. In general, in order to sue for defamation you have to prove that a false statement of fact was made to a third party and that the statement caused you to suffer financial losses. Here, the false statements were made to you, but there is no evidence they were made to any third party. Moreover, although the statements caused you stress and anxiety, it doesn't appear that you suffered any financial losses (i.e. the loss of a job), so you would typically be lacking the damages component as well. So, I must be honest and tell you that the facts you describe would not typically give rise to a defamation claim. I hope this answers your question and that you appreciate my candor.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I will call you at normal business hours
Thank you
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 23 days ago.

Unfortunately, I am not set up to accept customer phone calls but I am happy to clarify anything remaining for you here. Please let me know what more I can do for you, if anything.....

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
It does say right under your statement below "Want to switch to a live phone call" and pay 59.00 and your saying that your not set up to accept customer phone calls.. So there is a conflict with your service. Therefore, I just wasted my money. Maybe you should refund the money that I just paid for nothing since you don't have all the facts of this case and since we can't talk about them then you should not charge me for anything, since I did not get anything out of this. Thank you.Patrick, Esq.
Personal Injury Lawyer
Unfortunately, I am not set up to accept customer phone calls but I am happy to clarify anything remaining for you here. Please let me know what more I can do for you, if anything.....Want to switch to a live phone call?If you prefer, we can talk live on the phone to make it easier to get all the help you need and ask follow-up questions.Amount: $59 100% Satisfaction GuaranteedCall me
By clicking "Call me" you agree to the additional amount and to credit the Expert

Related Personal Injury Law Questions