How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 111467
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
10285032
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After recently learning about Legal Abuse Syndrome (LAS) i

Customer Question

after recently learning about Legal Abuse Syndrome (LAS) i researched the symptoms. i exhibit many of them along with many of the associated physical issues. under the new florida amendment would I qualify for medical marijuana?
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 25 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
They have named syndromes for everything, but regardless of what you read online, "Legal Abuse Syndrome" is not a legally recognized disorder. HOWEVER, that being said, what you say you do have can be deemed Post Traumatic Stress Disorder or even simply depression or biploar or some other psychological issue that would indeed qualify you under the new FL law for medical marijuana prescription once they set it up in place which may be several months.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions