How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 111516
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
10285032
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a superficial IV (22 gauge) that had potassium

Customer Question

I had a superficial IV (22 gauge) that had potassium diffused too quickly. I argued with the nurse that I was concerned about the possibility of blowing the vein, but was threatened with AMA. I ended up with a infiltrated IV, and a black dot with which I was discharged withouthe treatment as it would "go away with the antibiotics" I was placed on. Ended up going to the ER the next day because the dot was growing. I was instructed that I had cellulitis, and was placed on more antibiotics. I was told to wait for several days to see improvement. I finally went to another ER where I was rushed to a hospital (not the one that caused this in the first place) and was subject to a skin graph on my right hand that kept me out of school for months and left me with a scar that covers the back of my hand. Come to find out, after pulling my records, that I had a 3.1 level potassium levels, which should have been treated orally.
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to have a claim for malpractice in OH, you would need to have an affidavit of merit from a doctor stating the actions were below the reasonable standard of care. See: Ohio R. Civ. P. 10(D)(2). This means that before you could have a suit against the hospital or doctor, you need to get a doctor to agree this was negligent. Once you have that, you can file suit against the hospital/doctor for malpractice and seek damages for the medical care it required and for the pain and suffering you went through.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions