How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 17887
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother recently suffered a medical emergency-a ruptured

Customer Question

My brother recently suffered a medical emergency-a ruptured aortic aneurism. He miraculously survived the surgery, which lasted 6-8 hours. The surgeon said that had my brother's surgery been delayed just 2 more hours, he would have certainly died. My brother arrived at the hospital within a few hours of symptoms onset. It is our contention that, due to negligence/incompetence of the attending cardiologist, his condition was not diagnosed - and appropriate actions taken - until almost 24 hours after my brother's admission. This made the operation much riskier and lengthier, and prevented him from being able to airlifted to the local heart hospital (they concluded he would not survive the trip). Miraculously, my brother survived the trip, due to the skill of the surgeon (flown in from the heart hospital) and to my brother's good physical condition (marathon runner) and age (57). However, due to the lengthy surgery and long time on a bypass machine, there was some anoxic brain damage. As yet, he is unable to speak, and has partial paralysis on his left side, drooping face on his right side. He is still in ICU...we have no idea how he will respond to physical therapy when he gets out. He is a contract engineer and has affordable care coverage. We have no idea how many of his bills will be covered. Depending on his path, he may or may not ever be able to work again.
My questions: Do we have any basis for a medical negligence case against the attendant cardiologist/hospital? [I can provide more detail regarding this negligence; I left these details out in the interest of brevity]?
If yes, how would we find someone willing to take such a case? Would they take the case on "commission", as neither my brother, nor our family, have much money?
Thank you for your consideration of my questions.
DS
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

I am so sorry to read about your brother's difficulties.

My questions: Do we have any basis for a medical negligence case against the attendant cardiologist/hospital? [I can provide more detail regarding this negligence; I left these details out in the interest of brevity]?

Response 1: Unfortunately, I cannot make this determination within the confines of this forum. You would need to consult with a local Attorney who handles medical malpractice cases so that the Attorney would thorough review the information in the case and make a determination whether to pursue a legal malpractice case against the doctor and the hospital.

If yes, how would we find someone willing to take such a case?

Response 2: You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys who handle medical malpractice cases:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Would they take the case on "commission", as neither my brother, nor our family, have much money?
Thank you for your consideration of my questions.

Response 3: Medical malpractice cases are handled on contingent fee basis. The Attorneys cannot take money upfront and would only get paid if they win the case.

Best wishes,