How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11248
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was and traffic accident both parties were drive in

Customer Question

there was and traffic accident both parties were drive in uninsured.is the person
who at fault still liable?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Insurance coverage does not have anything to do with who is liable for an accident. Liability is just a question of who caused the accident. That does not changed based on insurance or lack of insurance. Even if both parties are uninsured, the person who is at fault is still liable for the other party's injuries.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

If I have answered your question here, please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the attorneys here are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you and best wishes.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions