How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 111466
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
10285032
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the federal criminal code section for accessory to

Customer Question

What is the federal criminal code section for accessory to sexual assault and accessory to victim intimidation/manipulation?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please go back to leave positive feedback on your other open questions, as it causes issues with the site and can impair your ability to get future answers.
Sexual Assault falls under 10 USC 920. Accessory is 18 USC 3
Victim/witness intimidation is 18 USC 1512.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok I think I just asked the same question in our previous conversation. If you reply in full to that, I will be able to leave a positive feedback.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Actually, this is a different question asking the codes, I just answered about how the warrant should be filled out.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would it be possible that they just reference a local police investigation?In the section that says "describe the person of property to be seized" what would usually be written there?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
They cannot just reference the police investigation UNLESS they attach a copy of that police report itself, because the probable cause has to be articulated.
The description of person or property is just what it says, it is a description of the evidence they are seeking that they believe is in the premises.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can someone get prosecuted for the same crime at the state and federal level?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
I am sorry, but your use of this service is now abusing the terms of the site. You have posted 10 questions, with multiple follow ups on multiple different topics and have failed to leave positive feedback. As a result we are not able to continue and your account is being reported to customer service as the experts are not employees of this site and cannot continue without you honoring site terms.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions