How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 32818
Experience:  16 yrs. of legal experience.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A woman's cat attacked my dog while I he was leashed. I

Customer Question

A woman's cat attacked my dog while I he was leashed. I incurred veterinarian bills. She will not talk to me so I can get the cats immunization record. I would like to sue her. I missed work due to this? Can I sue her for vet bill and lost wages?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma.

You can sue for the vet bill. If her animal harmed yours? You can sue to recover the money you spent to help care for your animal.

And you could sue for the wages lost for the time you had to go to the vet

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you. Her cat also atacked her and EMS was called out. How much to talk to you on phone?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

I sent the offer for a phone call. If you accept I can provide my #

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Hi...are you looking for a phone call? Were you able to see the offer?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 months ago.

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding

Related Personal Injury Law Questions