How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 10213
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney with experience representing plaintiffs in personal injury matters.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bitten by dog, owner was ask to supply proof that dog had

Customer Question

bitten by dog, owner was ask to supply proof that dog had been vacinated for rabiesk she either can't or refuses to provide information. Whats my recourse? Don"t like the possibilities of future invectionl Owner has already ignored request from Rodgers County Sherrifs Dept. to provide vet report, any advise?
Ken Broyles
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.
If the owner refuses to provide documentation of vaccination to the sheriff, the sheriff should either initiate a forcible quarantine themselves, or you can petition the court to do so yourself (contact the local District Attorney's Office for assistance).

The animal needs to be quarantined for 10 days following the exposure (bite) to confirm that they are not carrying the rabies virus.

See this link from the Oklahoma Department of Health:,_Prevention,_Preparedness/Acute_Disease_Service/Disease_Information/Rabies_Animal_Bite_Cat,_Dog,_Ferret.html

Expert:  alma-cssm replied 3 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. ( Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions