How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 31511
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was injured in an auto accident (broken clavical, two broken

Customer Question

I was injured in an auto accident (broken clavical, two broken ribs and broken sternum). I am now on SSI benefits. They are about to offer me a settlement on my medical bills and pain and suffering. How will this effect my SSI benefits? Do I have to let them know?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney in Tennessee. I'll be glad to assist.
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.
If you are receiving SSI (Supplemental Security Income) disability benefits, any settlement you receive will be counted as income to you in the month received and as a resource in subsequent months until spent down per Social Security rules.To avoid this, the funds would need to go from the other party to your attorney or a trust attorney who then puts the funds into a Special Needs Trust......a special needs trust also may help avoid some of the Mediare issues.Thus, you should speak with your lawyer about setting up a trust if you're concerned about this money having an impact on your benefits.
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Personal Injury Law Questions